1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I walk with a friend."

"I walk with a friend."

Translation:저는 친구와 걸어요.

October 15, 2017

14 Comments


the_crait

Is this the correct order? How come 친구와 is not followed by another noun?? I thought a word with +와 had to precede the word marked with +는/를.


niskigwun

The closest way to explain this in English, is that "X와 Y은" means "X and Y" and that "Y은 X와" is "Y with X". Often it would be "Y은 X와 같이" but 같이 is often optional


StevenHunt7

When followed by another noun, 와 means 'and'. Without a following noun, it's 'with'.


Antzu-

That's when it's used as "and." In this case, the -와 (과) particle is being used to mean "with" and thusly does not require a particle because "친구" is already the object of the preposition.


bloodymary1012

why can't we say 저는 친구하고 걸어요 ?


3Dollars

나 친구하고 걸어요 can I do this? ^


Druckles

I thought to walk was represented by 걷다? When I look up 걸다 I get to hang. Is there some sort of conjugation rule I missed?


Druckles

Nevermind, I just answered my own question. ㄷ is replaced by ㄹ in 해요체 (polite speech). See tips and notes.


httpskwjn

Why is it wrong if i put "나는 친구 같이 걸어요"?


mhin1

First, your sentence roughly translates to "I walk with a friend together."

Second, you are missing a particle for the object clause ("친구").


RQZ.Sash

hmmmm.... 저는 친구하고 같이 걸러요 got wrong...?


claraptj

Tried 내가 친구랑 걸어요 but it says I'm wrong... Am I though?


mhin1

No. That's a valid translation. Flag it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.