"I walk with a friend."

Translation:저는 친구와 걸어요.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


the_crait

Is this the correct order? How come 친구와 is not followed by another noun?? I thought a word with +와 had to precede the word marked with +는/를.

October 15, 2017

niskigwun

The closest way to explain this in English, is that "X와 Y은" means "X and Y" and that "Y은 X와" is "Y with X". Often it would be "Y은 X와 같이" but 같이 is often optional

October 15, 2017

StevenHunt7

When followed by another noun, 와 means 'and'. Without a following noun, it's 'with'.

November 17, 2017

Antzu-

That's when it's used as "and." In this case, the -와 (과) particle is being used to mean "with" and thusly does not require a particle because "친구" is already the object of the preposition.

November 19, 2017

bloodymary1012

why can't we say 저는 친구하고 걸어요 ?

June 20, 2018

Renhye

Also correct

August 23, 2018

Druckles

I thought to walk was represented by 걷다? When I look up 걸다 I get to hang. Is there some sort of conjugation rule I missed?

October 31, 2017

Druckles

Nevermind, I just answered my own question. ㄷ is replaced by ㄹ in 해요체 (polite speech). See tips and notes.

October 31, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.