1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Were there twenty-four citie…

"Were there twenty-four cities here then?"

Translation:Tehdy tady bylo dvacet čtyři měst?

October 15, 2017

11 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Tehdy bylo tady dvacet čtyři měst? nepřijímá. Opravdu?


VladaFu

This position of tady sounds strange. I can't find any reliable example of such usage "tehdy bylo tady..." except of cases like "tady v Brně" and that is quite different. It may be acceptable after all, but it is certainly not so good.


linguistenator

Can someone explain the different usage of:

tady tu sem

I surmise that sem implies motion towards, but I do not understand the difference between tady and tu.

Additionally, why does "Tehdy tady byla" work here? I thought "byla" had to be in second position. Does "tedhy" and/or "tady" not affect 2nd position?


qbKDl20a

Simply:

tady and tu have the same meaning (i.e. Here ), except that tady is less formal.

Sem: to here, sometimes in Czech language some prepositions are included in the word through the declination of the word itself.

Example:

voda, vody; water, of water mě, mi; me, to me

I hope you got a satisfying answer


linguistenator

Thank you for this answer, it is helpful! Does tu not count for "second position" purposes? Například, napsala jsem "Tehdy bylo tu dvacet čtyři měst". Proč je to špatné?


hella166755

Nelze přeložit také jako: Bylo tady potom dvacet čtyři měst ?


endless_sleeper

potom = 'thereafter, afterwards, after then...'


Avtokrat

Proč je špatně Bylo zde pak dvacet čtyři měst


endless_sleeper

'Pak' is similar to 'potom'. See my post above.


WendyGoldm2

I wrote "Tehdy bylo tady dvacet čtyři měst?" why is this marked incorrect?


VladaFu

See the previous discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.