1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Were there twenty-four citie…

"Were there twenty-four cities here then?"

Translation:Tehdy tady bylo dvacet čtyři měst?

October 15, 2017

16 Comments


linguistenator

Can someone explain the different usage of:

tady tu sem

I surmise that sem implies motion towards, but I do not understand the difference between tady and tu.

Additionally, why does "Tehdy tady byla" work here? I thought "byla" had to be in second position. Does "tedhy" and/or "tady" not affect 2nd position?


qbKDl20a

Simply:

tady and tu have the same meaning (i.e. Here ), except that tady is less formal.

Sem: to here, sometimes in Czech language some prepositions are included in the word through the declination of the word itself.

Example:

voda, vody; water, of water mě, mi; me, to me

I hope you got a satisfying answer


linguistenator

Thank you for this answer, it is helpful! Does tu not count for "second position" purposes? Například, napsala jsem "Tehdy bylo tu dvacet čtyři měst". Proč je to špatné?


Hatch-Slack

Tehdy bylo tady dvacet čtyři měst? nepřijímá. Opravdu?


VladaFu

This position of tady sounds strange. I can't find any reliable example of such usage "tehdy bylo tady..." except of cases like "tady v Brně" and that is quite different. It may be acceptable after all, but it is certainly not so good.


Juggler69

"Tehdy bylo dvacet čtyři mest tady?"

I know that tady likes the second position, but I also thought that the verb liked it, or am I getting confused with reflexive verbs, where the "se" must be in second position?


AgnusOinas

"se" is a very strong candidate for the second position, "bylo" wants to be there and "tady" wants to be there, too (but not as much as "se"). :D

Stressing "tady" like you did is not grammatically wrong, but the meaning is a little difficult to imagine being usable - you see, you're implying "ne tam" (or "ne někde jinde"). -> "Was it here (and not there or somewhere else) where there were twenty-four cities then?"


Janmunroe

"Tady bylo tehdy dvacet čtyři měst?" Well, I got all the words right at least! That's a start!


AgnusOinas

And the word order is also good, I'll add it. Congrats! :D


Janmunroe

YOU ARE KIDDING ME!!!! BREAK OUT THE CHAMPAGNE!!!!


WendyGoldm2

I wrote "Tehdy bylo tady dvacet čtyři měst?" why is this marked incorrect?


VladaFu

See the previous discussion.


Taras895680

Bylo tehdy tady dvacet čtyři měst? Is it a wrong word order?


VladaFu

Yes, tady needs to be in the second position. Or in the strong position (first or last). It is an inconstant clitic.


Hanz546588

Why not: "Bylo tady dvacet čtyři měst tehdy"?


AgnusOinas

Weird word order. You're stressing "tehdy" as if that was the most important information. It would work perhaps if the question began with specifying the "tehdy", such as "I know there were 24 cities here in the 18th century. So what about the 15th century, were there 24 cities here then?" - But in that case we'd probably use "i tehdy" (then as well) at least.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.