"I do not know my teacher's name."

Translation:저는 제 선생님 성함을 몰라요.

October 15, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim608103

Why is it not 선생님의?


Ash-Fred

"의" is often dropped. It's just like English. For example, an egg of an ostrich is just called an ostrich egg.


mm

Or because this lesson is about honorifics, why not seonsaengnimggesseo (sorry, phone won't do hangeul)


Ash-Fred

"께서" is a subject particle.


Bubeky

Why is it wrong if we dont write joneun? Isnt it often omitted if the subject is understood from the context?


Ash-Fred

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

*Where is the subject?

When the subject (or any other sentence component) is well implied in the context, you may freely drop it in Korean, though you will mostly see and be asked to submit full sentences here since translation exercises do not come with any context. If you come across an incomplete sentence in this course, then the dropped component is probably people in general (often translated to one or you), or something very obvious even without context.


fionabologne

i wish someone would respond to the questions about why 선생님의 isn’t the correct usage here.


Ash-Fred

"선생님의" is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Why is 저는 and 제 acceptable here when you have the honorific 님 and 성함?


therachelyee

    저는 and 제 are actually the more humble ways of addressing yourself. When with friends and you don't need to use honorifics, use 나는, 네


EmmaSweetiePie

    나는 and 내*, 네 is yes


sweetlighthouse

    Im sure we can omit 저는, but duolingo didnt accept


SpoTify0

    How about 저의 선생님의 성함 몰라요?


Ash-Fred

    You need a subject.


Richi946080

    "You have an extra space" How can I have an extra space???


alyna.soutas

    What about "저는 제 선생님의 이름이 몰라요"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.