1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I do not know my teacher's n…

"I do not know my teacher's name."

Translation:저는 제 선생님 성함을 몰라요.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


Tim608103

Why is it not 선생님의?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"의" is often dropped. It's just like English. For example, an egg of an ostrich is just called an ostrich egg.


mm

Or because this lesson is about honorifics, why not seonsaengnimggesseo (sorry, phone won't do hangeul)


mm

Actually I think that still needs the particle you used after it


Ash-Fred
Mod

"께서" is a subject particle.


fiona267739

i wish someone would respond to the questions about why 선생님의 isn’t the correct usage here.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"선생님의" is correct.


Karen659482

Why is it wrong if we dont write joneun? Isnt it often omitted if the subject is understood from the context?


Ash-Fred
Mod

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

*Where is the subject?

When the subject (or any other sentence component) is well implied in the context, you may freely drop it in Korean, though you will mostly see and be asked to submit full sentences here since translation exercises do not come with any context. If you come across an incomplete sentence in this course, then the dropped component is probably people in general (often translated to one or you), or something very obvious even without context.


SpoTify0

How about 저의 선생님의 성함 몰라요?


Ash-Fred
Mod

You need a subject.


[deactivated user]

    Why is 저는 and 제 acceptable here when you have the honorific 님 and 성함?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.