"여자가 한국어를 공부합니다."

Translation:The woman studies Korean.

October 15, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danijomose

aw same we have so much in common


ChinaWin

why learn is incorrect?


Louise.Chan

why is "The woman is studying Korean" incorrect?


Murakel

Because "is studying" is continuous present, "studies" is simple present. They have different forms in English and Korean; I expect the form for "is studying" will be introduced in a later lesson.


Haruka-13

Because you put the verb in gerund (ing)


rpjiorle

Is there a rule that dictates when a verb is "noun" + the verb "to do" (I think this is the compound verb?) and when a verb exists "by itself" (for example, 배웁니다, to learn)? Or do you just learn over time which are which?


Nehansn

That's me but I'm a girl.


staytzy

That's me! Because of kpop and kdramas, Im pursuing my self to study because some idols dont put captions Lol


Ann.i.eee

I wrote the right answer but why is it showing incorrect??


stillwithu_V

Maybe you wrote women instead of woman


sumiodi

I wrote "The women is learning Korean" and it said it was wrong >< I was pretty close ㅠㅠ


Murakel

Well there are a couple problems with your sentence, which are likely why it was marked wrong.

Firstly, "women" is plural, and "woman" is singular. English uses different verb forms for singular and plural nouns, for example "the woman is" versus "the women are".

Secondly, the Korean sentence is in the simple present tense, and your translation is in the present continuous. The distinction has to do with the completeness of the action; "the woman learns Korean" implies that this action is performed and finished, while "the woman is learning Korean" implies that the learning goes on without ending.


ALLintolearning3

Without the plural marker the word could be singular or plural, so that is not a problem.

Simple present tense is also not finished, but Korean has a present continuous form for things that are happening and you cannot put present continuous for this sentence.

Learn is not the same as study in English and Korean also has two separate verbs.


Murakel

The only reason I mentioned plurals is because Sumaya225036 mentioned their answer was "the women is" which is an incorrect translation due to poor English, not an issue with misinterpreting the original Korean.


ALLintolearning3

Ah, I am sorry. Well then. the corrected version is “The women study Korean.” or “The woman studies Korean.” I only answered yours because you said “learns” “implies that this action is performed and finished”. The simple present is not the past. “Learns” can be used if someone learns Korean from a teacher on a regular basis. “Studies” is the work someone does to remember after the teacher has explained something about the language.


TheOutsiderVs

I wrote The woman study Korean and it failed me on showed that it supposed to be women?


ALLintolearning3

You have the wrong verb form for the singular. It can either be “The woman studies Korean.” or the plural “The women study Korean.” If the plural marker were used, then it would have to be plural.


LeeKernChoong

What is the difference between "woman" and "lady" here, and why is only "woman" accepted?


ALLintolearning3

The word lady is more respectful and is originally for nobility: lords and ladies. Woman is any adult female human. When someone uses lady for someone who is obviously not nobility as "Hey lady!", then it is kind of making a rude comment, originally making fun of the person or being sarcastic.


NK._.THV

I think there is something different in korean letters about woman and lady and that's why only woman is accepted


Jaie.Meraki

Hah cant relate tbh


Eisha.Haji

Finally a sentence that I can relate to woohooooooooo


joon-tiddies

The woman is me. I am the woman.


satv_

it'm me awe♡


ArshiahHaf

What does the 어 mean? I know what the 를 is but not the 어?


Gabriel61649

Damn right she does


maxkoryukov

@duolingo, a while ago you were so amazing and have been warning about typos/errors in the answer.

Now you just say "the answer is correct". But it is not!

  • 여자가 한국어를 부합니다
  • 여자가 한국어를 부합니다

and now we must open the forum, to check/compare spelling, it is less convenient than earlier. Please, @Duo, become better :D


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? This is the user forum to discuss the sentence.


Psycde

Someone tell me this. Is duolingo korean course also owned by Army like Twitter is?


ALLintolearning3

No, and this discussion is to discuss the Duolingo lesson sentence above.


Gavin380460

What seperates 한글, 한국어, and 한국어를?


OkayyyChwe

I paused for one second & it said I got it wrong :( lol c'mooonnn


mckayla443646

I accidentally spelt it as 'studys' instead of 'studies' but got everything else right. Honestly, this should have still been counted as correct but with a spelling mistake. I can't imagine how hard it would be for someone who's dyslexic to try and learn a language. Small changes like these can accomodate for people and make learning a language more welcoming. (Just a heads up)


oo_ngi

저는 한국어를 공부합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.