1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále tě bolí hlava?"

"Stále bolí hlava?"

Translation:Do you still have a headache?

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


zubkov318

Why it is "... still ..." and can not be "... always ..."? Because "stále" is used as "always" in other contexts.


vor23

I considered using "always," but realized that in this context the word "pořád" would have been used if that had been the intention.


Renardo_11

"Is your head still aching" might be closer to the structure of the Czech original.

Edit: By “closer to the [Czech] original” I meant that

  • the subject (hlava) remains the subject (head)
  • the verb (bolí) remains the verb (is aching)

Both are not the case in “Do you still have a headache?” where both the subject and the verb are condensed into the noun “headache,” while “you have” becomes the new subject/predicate.


BoneheadBass

I don't know that your suggestion is "closer" to the original, but I have added options in the present continuous., as it is commonly used, at least in the US.


Paul378887

Would “ještě” work here in place of “stále” or even “ještě stále” together?


endless_sleeper

Both would work here.


RiTpEZ

Why "do you still have A headache?" and not only "do you still have headache? " without A before headache?


BoneheadBass

"Do you still have headache?" is incorrect in English. "Headache" is a noun, and it is rarely use without some kind of qualifier, unless it is the subject of the sentence. In this sentence, it is the direct object, and the most likely qualifier is "a."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.