"Stále bolí hlava?"

Translation:Do you still have a headache?

10/15/2017, 9:08:23 AM

8 Comments


zubkov318

Why it is "... still ..." and can not be "... always ..."? Because "stále" is used as "always" in other contexts.

10/15/2017, 9:08:23 AM

vor23

I considered using "always," but realized that in this context the word "pořád" would have been used if that had been the intention.

1/12/2018, 5:17:07 AM

Ovenist

"Is your head still hurting" not accepted, it's suggesting "your head still hurts?" instead

10/29/2017, 8:16:36 AM

Stephen900455

"Does your head hurt still?" should also be accepted.

9/29/2018, 7:45:12 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is now an accepted translation.

12/31/2018, 11:21:02 AM

Paul378887

Would “ještě” work here in place of “stále” or even “ještě stále” together?

3/18/2019, 7:11:36 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Both would work here.

3/18/2019, 7:54:21 PM

Paul378887

Thanks for the quick reply.

3/18/2019, 9:44:21 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.