"The empty box is under the table."

Translation:De lege doos ligt onder de tafel.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NellyF056

De lege doos is onder de tafel, waarom is dat niet goed?? Is gewoon nederlands hoor!!!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, when the verb 'to be' indicates a position, 'liggen', 'staan', 'zitten' or 'hangen' is used rather than 'zijn'.

1 year ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Why not use "zit"?

4 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

We don't use "zitten" for objects. It's "liggen" (for objects like "kranten" and "sleutels"), or "staan" (for objects like "vazen" en "lampen")

3 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

however when something is inside a box or basket, you use "zitten"

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.