Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The empty box is under the table."

Translation:De lege doos ligt onder de tafel.

11 months ago

5 Comments


NellyF056
NellyF056

De lege doos is onder de tafel, waarom is dat niet goed?? Is gewoon nederlands hoor!!!

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, when the verb 'to be' indicates a position, 'liggen', 'staan', 'zitten' or 'hangen' is used rather than 'zijn'.

11 months ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Why not use "zit"?

2 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

We don't use "zitten" for objects. It's "liggen" (for objects like "kranten" and "sleutels"), or "staan" (for objects like "vazen" en "lampen")

1 month ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

however when something is inside a box or basket, you use "zitten"

1 month ago