1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "더 배우십시오."

" 배우십시오."

Translation:Learn more.

October 15, 2017

31 Comments


kelisia3

Duolingo is on to something


chaejjang

Is this correct 배우다+십시오 Is that how it was formed


wintertriangles

Yes for 십시오 and 세요, you use the verb stem (배우 minus 다)


Ollie-Benson

So is this correct:

  • 십시오 - Imperative mood ending
  • 배우 - Learn
  • 배우십시오 - (Please) learn

chanskisser

Doesn't " 십시오 " mean please?


Ash-Fred

-십시오 is an imperative verb ending. There is no corresponding Korean word for please; translations with and without please are all accepted.


btsfanxyredboy

Umm isn't 제발 please??


min_blessingX

All these different ending confuse me help.


ArianaLove17

Try to find a verb conjugation chart !!


embun17799

You should learn the conjugation or politeness level first. I think Duolingo is not much helpful for beginner who doesn't really know about politeness level


AjGGarcia

Study and learn is basically the same


NiaArmyStayMoa

me trying to learn korean during inline classes........


KanKanMikan

you are learning korean right now what are you talking about


Cocijo

How do you know when 더 means more or better? Is it just intuition?


Ash-Fred

I deleted the hint better as I think it would only confuse learners. 더 is always more. In English, you say you like something better when you actually like something more; 더 could be translated to better in this sense.


Kaitlyn704774

I have tried getting this sentence for 10 mins straight now and it keeps saying im wrong. I dont know what im doing wrong so know im sitting here just crying in my room trying to get this.


BTSArmyGirl07

How are our situations so similar


steph.lim.

Me too. I cried in frustration to my SO cause I've said it 20+ times. Wish there was a way to get a breakdown of each character pronunciation while learning the phrase.


ph.yoJadi

I can't speak it i think I'm speaking it correctly but its not showing me that i speak correct


Taebella95

My answer should have been accept


deisikseu

I answered 'study more' and got it wrong. Do study and learn have different meaning in Korean, or does 배우다 solely mean learn, not study?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

So atlast ws are learning something with "O" not nid


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Of course I'll ( ◜‿◝ )♡


VanessaP2823

Why is "learn more" not accepted?


PaulStalte

This took so many tries to pronounce correctly and i didn't know why it was wrong, until I think it seemed to want more of a 'sh' sounds than an 's' sound on my ㅅ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.