" 배우십시오."

Translation:Learn more.

October 15, 2017

11 Comments


justsayin12

im doing my best

October 14, 2018

chaejjang

Is this correct 배우다+십시오 Is that how it was formed

October 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes for 십시오 and 세요, you use the verb stem (배우 minus 다)

October 15, 2017

Andra07

Doesn't " 십시오 " mean please?

December 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

-십시오 is an imperative verb ending. There is no corresponding Korean word for please; translations with and without please are all accepted.

February 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

So is this correct:

  • 십시오 - Imperative mood ending
  • 배우 - Learn
  • 배우십시오 - (Please) learn
March 1, 2019

Cocijo

How do you know when 더 means more or better? Is it just intuition?

December 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I deleted the hint better as I think it would only confuse learners. 더 is always more. In English, you say you like something better when you actually like something more; 더 could be translated to better in this sense.

February 10, 2018

Blessing389006

All these different ending confuse me help.

March 13, 2019

AntonioAnd519305

I'm trying!!

April 8, 2019

Lloyd76445

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

April 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.