1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "더 배우십시오."

" 배우십시오."

Translation:Learn more.

October 15, 2017

20 Comments


chaejjang

Is this correct 배우다+십시오 Is that how it was formed


wintertriangles

Yes for 십시오 and 세요, you use the verb stem (배우 minus 다)


Ollie-Benson

So is this correct:

  • 십시오 - Imperative mood ending
  • 배우 - Learn
  • 배우십시오 - (Please) learn

Andra07

Doesn't " 십시오 " mean please?


Ash-Fred
Mod

-십시오 is an imperative verb ending. There is no corresponding Korean word for please; translations with and without please are all accepted.


Blessing389006

All these different ending confuse me help.


ArianaLove17

Try to find a verb conjugation chart !!


Cocijo

How do you know when 더 means more or better? Is it just intuition?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I deleted the hint better as I think it would only confuse learners. 더 is always more. In English, you say you like something better when you actually like something more; 더 could be translated to better in this sense.


kelisia3

Duolingo is on to something


AjGGarcia

Study and learn is basically the same


NiaArmyStayMoa

me trying to learn korean during inline classes........


KanKanMikan

you are learning korean right now what are you talking about


stan.day6

I answered 'study more' and got it wrong. Do study and learn have different meaning in Korean, or does 배우다 solely mean learn, not study?


Lloyd76445

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.