"Jsem muž nebo žena?"

Translation:Am I a man or a woman?

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


ashu.almeida

When you have serious doubts in life.

March 30, 2018

m.aster

I hear "Jsem me muž nebo žena?"

January 30, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I also hear this and have heard similar things with other letters in other lessons. I have the idea (don't know where I got it) that in Czech, ALL letters are pronounced. So now I'm thinking that what we're hearing is the effect of each M being pronounced independently-- as opposed to the two Ms being run together into a single sound.

If a native speaker could weigh in on this, that would be great.

April 16, 2018

rahzel

My inference from what I've learned so far is that c before h is never pronounced.

July 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

C before H constitute together a single separate letter CH (it has its own place in the alphabet). It is pronounce differently from H, higher in the throat.

CH is pronounced similarly as in German and some other languages. The sound is missing in English but it exists in Scots (e.g., loch https://cs.forvo.com/word/loch/#sco ). Hear it in https://cs.forvo.com/word/chacha%21/#cs

Read more about Czech pronunciation in the Tips and Notes.

July 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The audio sounds fine to me, at least now.

July 22, 2018

Alice805457

I have a hard time imagining this sentence coming up in general conversation. Perhaps in a game?

December 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod
December 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.