"The book is in the box."

Translation:Het boek zit in de doos.

1 year ago

4 Comments


NellyF056
NellyF056

het boek is in de doos, moet goed zijn!!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, when the verb 'to be' indicates a position, 'liggen', 'staan', 'zitten' or 'hangen' is used rather than 'zijn'.

1 year ago

MingJun.Zhao

why i can not use liggen in the sentence. like "het boek ligt in de doos"

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can use "liggen": "Het boek ligt in de doos" is accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.