"Bread is food."

Translation:빵은 음식입니다.

October 15, 2017

13 Comments


MountedDragoon

I wrote "빵이 음식입니다" and it was marked as wrong. But shouldn't it be equally as correct as "빵은 음식입니다"? Because when you write 빵은, you are saying "independent of other things, bread is food". But when you write 빵이, you are saying that, specifically, bread is food.

So they can both be correct in answer to different questions. And since we aren't given the preceding question, both should be accepted.

April 27, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

Bread is food, bread is life

December 14, 2017

Sikalien

Food is life

July 18, 2018

TamMs10

Oi no i

December 28, 2018

TamMs10

J

December 28, 2018

ViQ63

When to use "은"

October 15, 2017

Brdie91

은(after consonant) 는(after vowel) are topic markers/particles. That indicate that the conversation is currently talking about bread. So all follow up statements would be about bread

August 4, 2018

feanixium

은 is a subject marker i believe. As well as 는. Just a hypothesis.

November 23, 2017

21JacobWolford

No, it is the topic marker. The subject marker is 가/이.

April 1, 2018

dpatkat

이 for bread in general. 은 for specific kind of bread? I am confused again.

June 23, 2018

S._Harriet

I think it's the other way around. But I got marked incorrectly for using the subject marker anyway, so I am also confused. :P

July 24, 2018

3dg4rLopez

What do you mean with subject/topic

April 18, 2018

TamMs10

Oi

December 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.