1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Bread is food."

"Bread is food."

Translation:빵은 음식입니다.

October 15, 2017

14 Comments


MountedDragoon

I wrote "빵이 음식입니다" and it was marked as wrong. But shouldn't it be equally as correct as "빵은 음식입니다"? Because when you write 빵은, you are saying "independent of other things, bread is food". But when you write 빵이, you are saying that, specifically, bread is food.

So they can both be correct in answer to different questions. And since we aren't given the preceding question, both should be accepted.


AngelWingLowlang

Bread is food, bread is life


ViQ63

When to use "은"


ISwearImKarl

은(after consonant) 는(after vowel) are topic markers/particles. That indicate that the conversation is currently talking about bread. So all follow up statements would be about bread


feanixium

은 is a subject marker i believe. As well as 는. Just a hypothesis.


rishajiit

No, it is the topic marker. The subject marker is 가/이.


dpatkat

이 for bread in general. 은 for specific kind of bread? I am confused again.


S._Harriet

I think it's the other way around. But I got marked incorrectly for using the subject marker anyway, so I am also confused. :P


3dg4rLopez

What do you mean with subject/topic


R03s4

빵이 음식입니다 It is grammar that is not used in Korea.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.