"Please give me two sheets of paper."

Translation:かみを二まいください。

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


MacPanFtw

could I use を after 二まい? (かみ二まいをください)

October 15, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

You could. Japanese is a weird language, so you could say かみを二まいください かみにまいをください or かみにまいください and it would still make grammatical sense. Out of the three, I think the first one sounds the most natural.

October 16, 2017

KeithWong9

Standard Japanese is かみを二まいください

かみにまいをください or かみにまいください are verbal or dialects

January 6, 2018

moonish2568

"かみニまいをください" is not natural Japanese. We say " かみをニまいください" or "ニまいかみをください" or "かみニまいください".

July 10, 2018

naortega

This is a problem I find with a few other questions as well, and it's that it only accepts certain kanji but not others, much worse in this case since when I type 「にまい」, I either get the hiragana or 「二枚」, the full kanji, but it doesn't accept either of those as correct, therefore forcing me to have to write 「二枚」, and then go back to change the 「枚」 to 「まい」.

April 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

When you come across questions that don't accept kanji, hiragana, or any combination of the two, just submit an error report and your suggestions will be added to the database eventually.

July 13, 2018

MajorMMason

This is a weird one because I am used to sticking "TE" after the word proceeding "kudasaii" or please for the lamens. "Mai TE" would sound correct but I guess it isn't.

June 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

Verbs that come before "kudasai" are conjugated in the -te form, so that's why you're used to seeing "te" before "kudasai". Nouns take the particle を before "kudasai". In this question, we have a counter, 2枚 (2 mai). Counters don't take particles and they don't conjugate, which seems strange but is correct.

July 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.