1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me two sheets of…

"Please give me two sheets of paper."

Translation:紙を二枚ください。

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


MacPanFtw

could I use を after 二まい? (かみ二まいをください)


moonish2568

"かみニまいをください" is not natural Japanese. We say " かみをニまいください" or "ニまいかみをください" or "かみニまいください".


Rhiaaaaannon

You could. Japanese is a weird language, so you could say かみを二まいください かみにまいをください or かみにまいください and it would still make grammatical sense. Out of the three, I think the first one sounds the most natural.


KeithWong9

Standard Japanese is かみを二まいください

かみにまいをください or かみにまいください are verbal or dialects


naortega

This is a problem I find with a few other questions as well, and it's that it only accepts certain kanji but not others, much worse in this case since when I type 「にまい」, I either get the hiragana or 「二枚」, the full kanji, but it doesn't accept either of those as correct, therefore forcing me to have to write 「二枚」, and then go back to change the 「枚」 to 「まい」.


IsolaCiao

When you come across questions that don't accept kanji, hiragana, or any combination of the two, just submit an error report and your suggestions will be added to the database eventually.


DanVR07

Why does it sound like she's saying "bai"?


MajorMMason

This is a weird one because I am used to sticking "TE" after the word proceeding "kudasaii" or please for the lamens. "Mai TE" would sound correct but I guess it isn't.


IsolaCiao

Verbs that come before "kudasai" are conjugated in the -te form, so that's why you're used to seeing "te" before "kudasai". Nouns take the particle を before "kudasai". In this question, we have a counter, 2枚 (2 mai). Counters don't usually take particles and they don't conjugate, which seems strange but is correct.


CorneliaXaos

Does anyone know why this is not correct: 紙をニ枚上げて下さい。 It's offered as a suggestion when clicking on "give."


IsolaCiao

Your kanji use is a little unusual. When あげる means "to give", it's usually written in kana only or as 挙げる.


JanniVV

How come we can't put "sheets of paper" as 用紙【よう・し】?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.