1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Německo leží na západ."

"Německo leží na západ."

Translation:Germany lies to the west.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


Tricinium

Ne devrait-on pas dire : Na západě ? Shouldn't it be : Na západě ?


endless_sleeper

na západ (od + gen) = 'to the west (of)'

na západě (+ gen) = 'in the west'

Německo je na západ (od Česka). = 'Germany is to the west (of Czechia).'

Plzeň je na západě Čech/v západních Čechách. 'Pilsen is in the west of Bohemia/in western Bohemia.'


Tricinium

Merci, thanks ! Very helpful.


Yama842603

It says (when I click on it) that “západ” can also mean “match”. What match is meant thereby?


BoneheadBass

There was an error in that group of hints. "Match" has been removed.


JirikMs

K západu or Na západě


VladaFu

What is your actual message or question?


BoneheadBass

I'm guessing it might be a stealth suggestion that k západu should also be accepted. I mention this only because the "in my head" translation I have for k suggests movement ("k moři") or some purpose ("k pití"). Do I need to update my mental resource?


VladaFu

I would use "k západu" when speaking about the sun and the sunset or when speaking where something is aimed (míří k západu).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.