1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čechy jsou na západě Česka."

"Čechy jsou na západě Česka."

Translation:Bohemia is in the West of Czechia.

October 15, 2017

17 Comments


dsarkarati

In English, "west" would not be capitalized, as it is merely a direction, not the name of that region. I agree with another commenter's suggestion: "Bohemia is in the western part of Czechia." This is much more natural in English. Also natural would be "in western Czechia".


nueby

west noun

Definition of west (Entry 3 of 7)

1a : the general direction of sunset : the direction to the left of one facing north

b : the compass point directly opposite to east

2 capitalized

a : regions or countries lying to the west of a specified or implied point of orientation

b : the noncommunist countries of Europe and America


BoneheadBass

Thanks for the dictionary reference. But... dictionary be damned, maybe there are some regional usage considerations.

Where I come from (US, East Coast/Mid-Atlantic region) you would rarely use, for example, "Philadelphia is in the South of Pennsylvania" or "Baltimore is the North of Maryland"; more likely would be "in southern Pennsylvania" and "in northern Maryland."

But if you come from the southern part of Philadelphia, you would probably use, "I come from South Philly," and if you were going off on a close-to-home beach vacation, you would probably use, "Where am I going? South Jersey, Atlantic City." If you were going farther afield for your fun in the sun, you might use, "Tomorrow I head out to South Florida, West Palm, for a week."

So...hmm. Go figure! :-)


Dlehrke

Nueby what they are referring to is when you say the West, in reference to, something like Soviet counties or the West in relation to middle-eastern counties.

This is not the correct context to capitalize 'west'. This is just a part of the country.


Dlehrke

I agree that the capitalization is just a grammar mistake but the sentence is fine for a main translation because it does a good job of finding a middle ground between the meaning in Czech and the meaning in English.

Very few English speakers(or even Czech) would use 'Czechia' and I think that is the part that sounds the weirdest. Obviously though the creators of the course made a very intentional choice to use 'Czechia'; so I don't think that's worth resisting as it's clearly their decided preference.


BoneheadBass

So... here's the thing -- you can rarely please all of the people all of the time. Some are unhappy with "Czechia" because it's new or weird or both. Others are unhappy with "the Czech Republic" because it's old or takes too long to type. So both appear throughout the course, and generally both are accepted in the English translations. So we hope at least some of the people are happy some of the time. :-)


BarbaraWhi574572

maybe : Bohemia is in the western part of Czechia


BoneheadBass

I agree that "in western Czechia" sounds much more natural in English. Personally, I don't think "in the western part of Czechia" works as well, though there's nothing grammatically wrong with it.. Would "in western Czechia" require a different sentence in Czech?


LukasBlech

"in western Czechia" would be "v západním Česku". But we do not use it here much. We use "na západě Čech" or "v západních Čechách" - where we talk about "Bohemia" and not "Czechia".


VladaFu

Maybe it could be accepted in English, even if it is not as accurate to the Czech phrase, if it is idiomatic.


BrianG1941

In uk english or in ireland we would quite often use the phraseology used here. For example devon is in the west of england or york is in the north of england. In my eperience we would not generally say eg Kerry is in western Ireland..


Nico44415

Why is Cesko in genitive Ceska and not locative Cesku?


BoneheadBass

As the translation at the top of the page shows, the English sentence includes "OF," which puts "Česko" into the genitive -- "Česka." "Západ" here is in the locative.


QuoErratDemo5tor

I am confused: "Cechy jsou ..." translates to "Bohemians are" for me. This answer was rejected. Am I wrong ?

"To je pro Čechy typické!" was translated with "That is typical of the Czechs!" which confuses me even more. (Is it a "pars-pro-toto" there ?)


VladaFu

Čechy (nominative) is the name of the historical country of Bohemia and a part of the Czech republic. It is always plural.

"pro Čechy" is the accusative case and can be either for Bohemia or for Czechs (nominative pl. Češi, nom. sg. Čech).


venik212

I think I have seen Čechy translated as Čzech Lands, so plural is appropriate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.