1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat at around twelve o'clo…

"I eat at around twelve o'clock."

Translation:十二時ごろに食べます。

October 15, 2017

92 Comments


sylveonpk

What is the difference between writing or saying 十二 and れい? Both means 12 right? or is れい exclusively for referring to midday? I used れい for this and got it wrong.


ReeceFrank1

I'm pretty sure in this context れい means zero. So zero o'clock is midnight on a 24-hour clock.


KatyBone

The problem with this, however, is that it's not clear. People can (and do) eat at midnight. Needs context. :/


Seolh1

Although there are words that can be used for AM and PM (ごぜん and ごご respectively), Japanese generally uses a 24-hour clock.

So the majority of the time, 12:00 means noon.


Eman69

れい means zero. The Japanese don't say 12 AM but basically 0 AM if you translate it literally.


jamesbevi

Yeah it means in the evening or pm


lemonjuice20

why is 'ni' used in this sentence and not 'wo'?


Amodeus_R.

Basically because you are not eating the "12 o'clock" but rather eating at that time.


Someguy61

If the 'wo' was 'wa', it would still mean "I am eating the 12 o'clock," right? Just asking


Nathan742248

assuming by wa you mean は, that would mean that 12 o'clock can eat


manuvillada93

I think that "wo" is used for the object of the verb while "ni" is a complement for the time or the place where the action takes place


SenZero1

why is に correct but not へ?


Amodeus_R.

Because へ is used for movement, for example 日本へ行きます(I go to japan).

Movement is only one of the many functions of に, so I could also say 日本に行きます, or for example, 部屋に猫がいます(There is a cat in the room), which I use に to determine the place where the cat exists, that へ Can't be used for because it is only used for movement.

In this phrase, it was used to determine the moment, period in time you eat.


arielnmz

I'd have to add that even the intro says "theyre pretty much interchangeable" kinda misleading if you ask me. Your explanation is better


Deaunna6

As well as such, keep in mind when they say "pretty much interchangeable" they mean in the sense that "ni" is to square as "he" is to rectangle. Every rectangle is a square, but not every square is a rectangle. So, really "ni" is the only one really interchangeable. But, "he" can be used in place of "ni" at times. Like Amodeus_R. said, "ni" is used for location/time/movement of something that is or will be. While, "he" is used mainly just for movement.


docdory

The mathematical truth is :"every square is a rectangle but not every rectangle is a square"


Rebekah419415

Yes, I agree, when the intro says "Don't worry about it, they're pretty much interchangeable"... It's like they don't actually know what interchangeable means. They should have said that you can always use ni and in some cases you can use he. Their explanation of the difference between the two was super unclear too.


cynsanity

thank you for explaining this!


nabobpalel

what's the difference between に and で? Can I say 部屋で猫がいます? Is it right?


cynsanity

i was wondering this too!


JornVernee

In another question ごろ was translated with "about", so I left it out here (there is no "about" in the English sentence). This is confusing.


DABurnside

JornV., "about" in this sentence is equivalent to "around," therefore "gore ni" supplies that information. You have probably figured that out already.


Ticia_12

Since your starting a new phrase, can you say 私は十二時ごろに食べます or not?


NikitaMobi

You can, but japanese usually leaves 私 out of the sentence, whenever a new phrase or not


Weissyhteen

I made a mistake here but it showed the correct answer being "十二時頃食べます。" instead of "十二時ごろに食べます。" (It will accept both as correct but there was only an option for the furigana, not the kanji)


quirkybeeper

ごろ is typically typed out using kana only, not kanji. Kanji exist for a lot of words, but just because they exist doesn't mean they're common in everyday use.

Also, just a note, you mean kana, not furigana; furigana is when you see kanji with small hiragana beside it as a reading aid.


Ktakn

What is ごろ?


manuvillada93

It means "at around.."


davaheaton

would it just mean "around"? I thought the particle 「に」was what meant "at". Just curious


Gamar779043

ごろ means around. ごろに is at around.


SwiftestCat

For anyone that's confused, here's a breakdown: 十二時: twelve o'clock ごろ: around に: time particle (in this case, "at") 食べます: I eat


YuraNivaL

I tried swapping places for ni in hiragana with ni as two horizontal sticks, and it marked the sentence as incorrect. Don't try this at home.


NikitaMobi

ni (as a particle) is hiragana only

There's also: ニ katakana 二 kanji (two)


Gamar779043

Is there a difference to the katakana ニ and the kanji 二? Like pronunciation/meaning etc?


Jaanimo

If am not mistaken に is letter but 二 means 2 and is read as


Elbiort777

what is the purpose of ごろ?


trishka9

That's the "around", as in approximately.


francis.zabala

頃 wasn't available in the selection when I encountered this question


TrevorPot5

I am running into this problem as well.


Fox_142

Same...wish I had a Japanese keyboard.


Fox_142

Apparently 頃 is the same as ごろ.


nkwk88

It is rhe Kanji


Tomas.Janik

You don't need a japanese keyboard, install Microsoft IME for japanese scripts which allows you to write on english keyboard while it is being transcripted into japanese on fly. Or some other equivalent if you don't use windows...


antonprata1

i recommend u all to do this, its difficult at first, but its really worth it because remembering words and word order gets easier! just type the sound the hirana makes, and then press space if needed to scroll kanji for the hiragana combo. enter to execute!


Milly12354

午後十二時ごろに食べます。

Why cant i use the PM thing at the beginning?


trishka9

The original sentence doesn't specify p.m.


Sayger

12 pm does not exists, it's either 00pm or 00am


OMDolton99

Sorry, but 12PM does exist. As does 12AM.


Delfic

How could I change the phrase to say the same thing but about someone else? "You eat at twelve o'clock"


RVJioWts

You don't need to change anything if it's obvious from context that you're talking about the other person. For example, if you were having a conversation with someone about lunch and you phrased it is a question (just adding a か at the end), it would be obvious you meant them and not yourself, so the same sentence works.

To be completely explicit about someone else, you'd add あなたは or (their name)-さんは (or whatever honorific is appropriate) to the front of the sentence. Using their name is more polite and you usually wouldn't use あなた.


ZetsKai

If I want to say: I eat at school at 12 o clock it would be like: 十二時に学校に食べます or 十二時に学校食べます?


Ahmet612734

What is the difference between 十ニ時 and 十二時.


Rin_Hikari

Well, the second option is a more correct way of writing 12 o'clock in Japanese. The first one contains a katakana character ニ pronounced 'ni', the same way as the number 2 in Japanese. It may depend on the font, but katakana characters are generally smaller than kanji.

If you wrote it by hand, it wouldn't make much of a difference, cause those characters look almost identical and everyone would assume it's the kanji for 2, not katakana. But here they are coded differently and cannot be used interchangeably (if you search them in an online dictionary, you would get two different results). Using katakana like that doesn't make much sense in an everyday writing. If you don't know a certain kanji, it's better to use hiragana in it's place (so, in this case, 十に時; though じゅうに時 or じゅうにじ look more natural).


imemika

I wonder why it is に instead of を since Eat it's an action ??


AdrianTepes4

if only it was a speaking test... I misplaced the two "ni"s. wrong = 十に時ごろ二食べます。


NatalieBoa3

Can goro come first in the sentence?


TyrantRC

in this sentence is being used as a suffix, so it needs to go after the time.

12時←ごろに~

however, the word ごろ can also be used as a noun, for example, 「あの頃は懐かしい~」"Those days are dear to me" or "I miss those days"

頃【ごろ】、懐かしい【なつかしい】


GLaDOSFreeman

Could you say 十二時ごろを食べます?


Gamar779043

を is what the object is or to what the action was done. In this you need に which in this case will express clock times, it can also express days of the week, months, or years.

(It is also used to express the destination of an action involving movement or the location where something is.)


Amodeus_R.

what's wrong with 私は十二時の周りに食べます?


v49mha2k

周り is "around" in terms of physical locations, like if you were saying, for example, "I know I have a pen around the house somewhere," or, "Let's look around."

ごろ is "around" when you're using it as a suffix for a time.


OMDolton99

How come 「12時ごろで食べます。」is marked wrong when 12 and 十二 mean the exact same thing?


Rin_Hikari

You got the particle wrong.


KrackensBane

I'm putting down exactly what they said and it is still counting it wrong.


NintamaJula

Why do we use に here and not で?


BrettHicks

If に is a time particle why is it after around and not after 時?


BeckyHagem

Duolingo is fantastic for learning to read Japanese! But I want to learn how to write it too. Please add some type of writing exercises into your app. Meanwhile can anyone recommend a good writing app?


Winona317040

I keeo writing the exact same thing as the answer and it keeps saying I'm wrong.


John857569

So I just learned 十二 is not the same as 十ニ so be aware of that. First time writing it out with the keyboard and got no warning. Live and learn I guess. Could someone tell me what this difference denotes? Is one just not intelligible?


TyrantRC

「二ニ」left one is a kanji for 2 二、the right one is the katakana for に ニ

the best way to differentiate them, at least in my screen, is to compare it with the hiragana ni like 二にニ、the one that's is on the same level is the kana, the other one is the kanji.


ItzJumpy

What does the "ni" do in "Goroni" Do I need to use it?


TyrantRC

it's the same に that you would use in「12時『に』」since ごろ is being used as a suffix to express "approximate time". The に marks the time in which the action「食べます」happens.


EthanRacet

How am i supposed to know this already


Snurf3

why do we put a "he" next to school but not eat???


trishka9

The に in this sentence fills the "at" function. Time v. place, I'm guessing - someone else might have a more thorough (or confident) answer.


1000Suni

I was having alot of trouble with this then I just tried typing it backwards, or just switching the order of the words.


Dane742639

wow typing on a chromebook with the Japanese input is hard. It's hard for me to type the number 12 and to put 時 at the end of it.


kisakikaede

十二時ごろ食べます

正解だとおもうけど


Thomas554104

What does heki mean exactly


XxOwNsLuKeXx

Does ごろ have to come before the に particle?


citruspuppy

Can you use 霊 instead of 十ニ?


SarrahW

Is it not okay (or does it sound awkward) to say 午後零時ごろに食べます instead here? It marked me wrong, but I'm wondering if it's an acceptable alternative.


ntSS15

十二【じゅうに】 時【じ】 食べ【たべ】


Ben928133

Why is the "に" particle before "食べます" and not after "十二時" ? Isn't the time the subject?


lotan260982

Isn't it more correct to say: 十二ぎ


lotan260982

My keyboard broke and I can't delete my previous comment.. please ingnore it.


GodsPurpleBea

So this is not for this specific lesson but for Duo in general. Days ago I finished the last level one for the language and got a golden Duo as a reward but I still have not recieved the achievement page award. Does anyone know how to contact Duo to see what the problem is?


Roland338006

My answer is exactly like your correction


Lauranapiranha

に wasn't available so i used 二 since it was the only option.. fix this question

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.