"I eat at around twelve o'clock."

Translation:十二時ごろに食べます。

10/15/2017, 11:48:11 AM

41 Comments


sylveonpk

What is the difference between writing or saying 十二 and れい? Both means 12 right? or is れい exclusively for referring to midday? I used れい for this and got it wrong.

12/9/2017, 2:25:33 AM

ReeceFrank1

I'm pretty sure in this context れい means zero. So zero o'clock is midnight on a 24-hour clock.

2/26/2018, 8:58:29 PM

KatyBone

The problem with this, however, is that it's not clear. People can (and do) eat at midnight. Needs context. :/

4/26/2018, 2:51:51 PM

Seolh1

Although there are words that can be used for AM and PM (ごぜん and ごご respectively), Japanese generally uses a 24-hour clock.

So the majority of the time, 12:00 means noon.

5/11/2018, 12:42:04 PM

jamesbevi

Yeah it means in the evening or pm

12/13/2017, 4:42:55 AM

lemonjuice20

why is 'ni' used in this sentence and not 'wo'?

4/30/2018, 10:38:27 AM

XKraller

Basically because you are not eating the "12 o'clock" but rather eating at that time.

10/12/2018, 10:48:00 PM

manuvillada93

I think that "wo" is used for the object of the verb while "ni" is a complement for the time or the place where the action takes place

5/21/2018, 10:57:44 PM

JornVernee

In another question ごろ was translated with "about", so I left it out here (there is no "about" in the English sentence). This is confusing.

10/15/2017, 11:48:11 AM

DABurnside

JornV., "about" in this sentence is equivalent to "around," therefore "gore ni" supplies that information. You have probably figured that out already.

11/6/2017, 9:29:44 PM

quirkybeeper

*"goro ni"

6/20/2018, 9:58:10 AM

Weissyhteen

I made a mistake here but it showed the correct answer being "十二時頃食べます。" instead of "十二時ごろに食べます。" (It will accept both as correct but there was only an option for the furigana, not the kanji)

11/2/2017, 8:01:50 AM

quirkybeeper

ごろ is typically typed out using kana only, not kanji. Kanji exist for a lot of words, but just because they exist doesn't mean they're common in everyday use.

Also, just a note, you mean kana, not furigana; furigana is when you see kanji with small hiragana beside it as a reading aid.

6/20/2018, 10:01:14 AM

Ticia_12

Since your starting a new phrase, can you say 私は十二時ごろに食べます or not?

1/24/2018, 11:43:48 PM

Ktakn

What is ごろ?

3/30/2018, 10:33:45 PM

manuvillada93

It means "at around.."

5/21/2018, 11:00:35 PM

SenZero1

why is に correct but not へ?

9/28/2018, 6:04:33 AM

XKraller

Because へ is used for movement, for example 日本へ行きます(I go to japan).

Movement is only one of the many functions of に, so I could also say 日本に行きます, or for example, 部屋に猫がいます(There is a cat in the room), which I use に to determine the place where the cat exists, that へ Can't be used for because it is only used for movement.

In this phrase, it was used to determine the moment, period in time you eat.

10/12/2018, 11:07:53 PM

francis.zabala

頃 wasn't available in the selection when I encountered this question

11/7/2017, 11:53:18 AM

MelaniePot5

I am running into this problem as well.

1/9/2018, 5:53:07 AM

dahliamyers

Same...wish I had a Japanese keyboard.

2/28/2018, 4:31:29 AM

dahliamyers

Apparently 頃 is the same as ごろ.

2/28/2018, 4:39:19 AM

BrettSztor

Thank you!

3/16/2018, 1:08:38 AM

nkwk88

It is rhe Kanji

6/21/2018, 11:16:47 AM

Tomas.Janik

You don't need a japanese keyboard, install Microsoft IME for japanese scripts which allows you to write on english keyboard while it is being transcripted into japanese on fly. Or some other equivalent if you don't use windows...

5/23/2018, 6:36:18 AM

antonprata1

i recommend u all to do this, its difficult at first, but its really worth it because remembering words and word order gets easier! just type the sound the hirana makes, and then press space if needed to scroll kanji for the hiragana combo. enter to execute!

6/18/2018, 7:37:38 PM

Milly12354

午後十二時ごろに食べます。

Why cant i use the PM thing at the beginning?

2/7/2018, 11:03:07 AM

trishka9

The original sentence doesn't specify p.m.

11/7/2018, 2:50:17 AM

Sayger

12 pm does not exists, it's either 00pm or 00am

5/21/2018, 7:13:48 PM

OMDolton99

Sorry, but 12PM does exist. As does 12AM.

2/1/2019, 10:36:53 AM

Delfic

How could I change the phrase to say the same thing but about someone else? "You eat at twelve o'clock"

6/1/2018, 7:49:20 AM

RVJioWts

You don't need to change anything if it's obvious from context that you're talking about the other person. For example, if you were having a conversation with someone about lunch and you phrased it is a question (just adding a か at the end), it would be obvious you meant them and not yourself, so the same sentence works.

To be completely explicit about someone else, you'd add あなたは or (their name)-さんは (or whatever honorific is appropriate) to the front of the sentence. Using their name is more polite and you usually wouldn't use あなた.

7/29/2018, 5:28:45 PM

YuraNivaL

I tried swapping places for ni in hiragana with ni as two horizontal sticks, and it marked the sentence as incorrect. Don't try this at home.

9/4/2018, 2:41:33 AM

Jaanimo

If am not mistaken に is letter but 二 means 2 and is read as

11/23/2018, 3:16:52 PM

lotan260982

Isn't it more correct to say: 十二ぎ

9/19/2018, 3:33:41 PM

lotan260982

My keyboard broke and I can't delete my previous comment.. please ingnore it.

9/19/2018, 3:35:36 PM

Lauranapiranha

に wasn't available so i used 二 since it was the only option.. fix this question

9/27/2018, 3:39:49 AM

XKraller

what's wrong with 私は十二時の周りに食べます?

10/12/2018, 10:56:22 PM

v49mha2k

周り is "around" in terms of physical locations, like if you were saying, for example, "I know I have a pen around the house somewhere," or, "Let's look around."

ごろ is "around" when you're using it as a suffix for a time.

12/8/2018, 11:02:39 AM

OMDolton99

How come 「12時ごろで食べます。」is marked wrong when 12 and 十二 mean the exact same thing?

2/1/2019, 10:36:06 AM

Rin_Hikari

You got the particle wrong.

3/2/2019, 1:49:33 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.