"De aardige jongen heeft ons meteen naar huis gebracht."

Translation:The nice boy brought us home right away.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

"The nice boy brought us immediately home" should be accepted, no?

8 months ago

gwensymons

I had that translation rejected and felt it should be accepted but haven't heard anything since reporting it. It sometimes takes time though. I hope you reported it as well.

8 months ago

pinny007

Why is heeft in there? Why isn't it De aardige jongen ons meteen naar huis gebracht? Otherwise it reads, The nice boy has brought us home right away..

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

This has to do with the use of tenses in Dutch, they are not perfectly equal to the English tenses, you could also say "de aardige jongen bracht ons meteen naar huis"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.