1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is the cake sour?"

"Is the cake sour?"

Translation:케이크가 십니까?

October 15, 2017

11 Comments


the_crait

Is 신 "sour" in the sense that something has spoiled?


Ash-Fred

No, "시다" means the food has a sharp taste like a lemon.


dpatkat

As an English-speaker, note that in the USA, a lemon may be described as tart or sour.

But, sour can also be used to describe a food that has a taste of being spoiled. Spoiled milk. Spoiled food equals rotting or rotten food.

Certain pickled foods have a lot of vinegar. We call pickled cucumbers "pickles". The ones with a lot of vinegar are described as sour or tart or tangy.

So are 시다 and 신 closer to the sour of lemons, but not the pickles made with lots of vinegar flavor?


Ash-Fred

To be sour as in sour (spoiled) milk is 상하다. 시다 is to be acid taste-wise. Pickles also 시다.


JesseEllisDavis

Oh, yes, too bad. You can't eat any. (heh heh heh)


army236001

Did you just taste it!!! Oh no!!! Actually that's not a cake.


HelloMichaelh

The hint for sour does not match with any of the possible answers. Android


dpatkat

2019-08-24: the hint has it now.

(I am on mobile where the comments dont have dates)


FrankieFasul

Now is it only context that tells you whether you are talking about a specific cake or cakes in general?


eboimacdo18

To answer in general, yes. That's why Duolingo is accepting either a topic or subject markers since there is no context when the questions/statements are shown.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.