"A magpie cannot sing."

Translation:까치는 노래를 못 합니다.

October 15, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AjEchipare

Why can't it be 까치는 못 노래합니다?


CosmoDC

I think its usage is similar to 안~. They can only be placed in front of pure Korean verbs or adjectives. For Sino-Korean verbs (~하다), 못 needs to be in front of 하다, instead of the noun.

It is probably the same for compound verbs like 꿈꿉니다. It should be 꿈을 못꿉니다, instead of 못 꿈꿉니다. Please correct me if I am wrong though.


espanhangugeo

Yeah, I thought that 노래를 하다 and 노래하다 had the same meaning? Why is this wrong?


Jockeboy

Yes I have the same problem! I think it might be an oversight i the course.


D8amx

I don't even know what a magpie is in English


dpatkat

A magpie is most often described as a type of crow/raven, or jaybird. It is likely to be black and white or green-blue and white, sometimes with an extra long tail. As a name "Magpie" is bad because it refers to them being non-stop loud, not because they are also known for being extremely intelligent.


Leo488435

They are also notorious for stealing shiny things which they use decorate their nests. Therefore a thief is sometimes called or compared to a magpie.


hayliiiiiiin

kaachi can't sing??? rude???

kidding lmao


dipagssi

KAACHI can't sing. There's nothing wrong in saying that. They may improve later, but for now, NOPE.


NoraBabo

I WAS HOPING SOMEONE WOULD SAY THAT


DaisyEvera

Could you use the 수 없어요 form here too?


dpatkat

I'm not sure so I am looking it up

In the meantime it seems important to know we use this negativeUse "못 합니다" as explained on Duolingo web to say one is not able to do, or can not do.

노래를 못한다.


dpatkat

Still looking beyond "does not sing" is 노래하지 않는다.

Hajima...


notstarboard

Duolingo somehow decided that knowing the word for magpie is more important than teaching us how to count


Ninah852583

Right?? I still dont know how to count to 10, but I know how to say "the cat does and does not exist" lmao

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.