1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "숲에 늑대가 없어요."

"숲에 늑대가 없어요."

Translation:There are no wolves in the forest.

October 15, 2017

26 Comments


Druckles

Famous last words.


breakfastKid

"The wolf is not in the forest" is not accepted. Should it be?


SvedishPlumber

Is not in would be 안 있다 or 있지 않다. Very similar meaning, but not the same


EricThomse1

I don't think you can negate 있다 that way. You'd use 없다. 늑대가 숲에 없어요.


Etyta

I learned that if the particle is 이/가 the the sentence is "there is/isn't..." And if the particle is 은/는 then the sentence is " is/ is not in the "


DavidDelaC873754

"The forest does not have wolves" Can this answer be accepted?


roserayne

Anyone else think of 'There is no war in Ba Sing Se'?


darkangwl

it's always great to see avatar references


Anti-social85

I don't know why but I translated this as "there are no wolfs in the soup" -_-


Sam-saminette

No, because they live in the mountains^^


Monzay

And our SHR hero killed them all


Iveseenyoubefore

is the "soop" in "in the soop" 숲?


taytannies

yes lol it means in the forest


talychaengie

I almost typed "There's no wolf in the soup" lol


kazeofhope14

Said granny, she was looking very hairy on todays visit.


viaaaa13

why isn't just "wolf" accepted? there's no plural of wolf


chanbyeol

well, i typed "there is no wolf in the woods", is it because grammar or because the word "woods" isnt valid.


Park755062

늑대 - wolf 늑대들 - wolves


JeffersonB538722

I think Wolfs should be a typo, the meaning was known.


EricThomse1

You're probably right, since the rules for making plurals of English nouns ending in F are not straightforward. (Either just add S or drop the F and add VES [and some words such as "dwarf" can go both ways]. Unfortunately, you have to memorize which words go which way.)

"Wolfs" is a real word, by the way. It is the third person present tense form of the verb "to wolf", meaning to devour (food) greedily. "Instead of taking her time to enjoy it, she wolfs [down] her breakfast every morning."


Chahak_Gupta28

Is there any problem if use jungle instead of forest?


Etyta

Ta da... Just learned how to write the plural of wolf in english


azeminar

there is just BTS in the soop kekek


Tamisalami

When do i have to say 숲에 and when 숲에서?


KimTaetou

Is "There is no wolves in the forest" not used in english?????


EricThomse1

You have a subject-verb disagreement. Since "wolves" is plural, you must use "are" instead of "is". Either "is no wolf" or "are no wolves" would work.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.