1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "숲에 늑대가 없어요."

"숲에 늑대가 없어요."

Translation:There are no wolves in the forest.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


Druckles

Famous last words.


breakfastKid

"The wolf is not in the forest" is not accepted. Should it be?


SvedishPlumber

Is not in would be 안 있다 or 있지 않다. Very similar meaning, but not the same


roserayne

Anyone else think of 'There is no war in Ba Sing Se'?


DavidDelaC873754

"The forest does not have wolves" Can this answer be accepted?


Sam-saminette

No, because they live in the mountains^^


viaaaa13

why isn't just "wolf" accepted? there's no plural of wolf


Woojin040897

Shouldn't "There is no wolves in the forest also be accepted? If not why?


LisaEeyore

"There are no wolves" not "There is no wolves"


J.hYuno

They all went to exo planet


chanbyeol

well, i typed "there is no wolf in the woods", is it because grammar or because the word "woods" isnt valid.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.