"Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst."

Translation:Our sick cat stopped eating two days ago.

October 15, 2017

4 Comments


PavelBerne5

Proč "sick cat"? Proč ne "ill cat"?

October 23, 2017

ion1122

In modern English, the adjective "ill" is usually used only in the predicate (after the verb). In other words, "The cat is ill" is OK, but "The ill cat" is not. On the other hand, both "The cat is sick" and "The sick cat" are OK.

January 16, 2018

dsarkarati

This is the second time that my correct translation "Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst." is not accepted as correct.

October 15, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Can you take a screenshot next time? We could forward it to tech department

October 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.