"Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst."

Translation:Our sick cat stopped eating two days ago.

October 15, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PavelBerne5

Proč "sick cat"? Proč ne "ill cat"?


ion1122

In modern English, the adjective "ill" is usually used only in the predicate (after the verb). In other words, "The cat is ill" is OK, but "The ill cat" is not. On the other hand, both "The cat is sick" and "The sick cat" are OK.


raywalsh

why jist? Why not zrat, since it's an animal?


dsarkarati

This is the second time that my correct translation "Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst." is not accepted as correct.


kacenka9

Can you take a screenshot next time? We could forward it to tech department


Denis596860

My sick cat-- quit-- eating is equal to ---stopped--- eating.


AgnusOinas

Isn't "quit" consciously deciding to leave/stop something (work, smoking)? I'm not sure if it can be used here.


Denis596860

the engine quit running, the water quit running, it quit raining etc


BoneheadBass

I might be "going all everyday AmE" on this one, but I don't have any reservations about accepting "quit" here, if it works from the Czech side. :-)

"Our sick cat quit eating two days ago" sounds just as normal to me as "Our sick cat stopped eating two days ago." And my expectation is that the poor (or ornery) cat will be back to eating normally again soon.

I'm not saying there's no dictionary difference, but it's probably one that today, in the everyday real world in the US (at least), doesn't impact people too much, apart from specific situations like "quitting" a job or "stopping" at a red light.

It will be interesting to see what others may have to say. For now, I quit pontificating. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.