1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše nemocná kočka před dvěm…

"Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst."

Translation:Our sick cat stopped eating two days ago.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


PavelBerne5

Proč "sick cat"? Proč ne "ill cat"?


ion1122

In modern English, the adjective "ill" is usually used only in the predicate (after the verb). In other words, "The cat is ill" is OK, but "The ill cat" is not. On the other hand, both "The cat is sick" and "The sick cat" are OK.


dsarkarati

This is the second time that my correct translation "Naše nemocná kočka před dvěma dny přestala jíst." is not accepted as correct.


kacenka9

Can you take a screenshot next time? We could forward it to tech department


raywalsh

why jist? Why not zrat, since it's an animal?


VladaFu

both is fine

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.