1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is bad at math."

"She is bad at math."

Translation:Matematika jí jde špatně.

October 15, 2017

9 Comments


OndrejSaska

What about "Matematika jí nejde"?


cptlangstrumpf

Would it be possible to use nedobre instead of spatne?


kacenka9

Not really. People would understand what you mean but it is not a used word.


ValaCZE

No. Nedobře is very rarely used and it is mostly connected to describe someones wellbeing.


klyde534622

Is this correct? "Ji nejde matematika"


endless_sleeper

No. You need 'jí' (with an accent) and it needs to be the second word: 'Nejde jí matematika.' Short 'ji' is used only in accusative, you need dative here.


logica

Non-linguistic remark: Great that Matej loves mathemaics, but a pity that she is bad at it. Maybe add a sentence that Katerina or Zofie or one of their daughters loves mathematics?

(I am a mathematician so I don't want to put anybody off math and hope that by good teaching, everyone will come to love it.)


VladaFu

That is a good idea, because "Matematiku má ráda i Žofie.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.