"She is bad at math."

Translation:Matematika jí jde špatně.

10/15/2017, 1:21:21 PM

7 Comments


OndrejSaska

What about "Matematika jí nejde"?

11/17/2017, 11:47:07 AM

cptlangstrumpf

Would it be possible to use nedobre instead of spatne?

10/15/2017, 1:21:21 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Not really. People would understand what you mean but it is not a used word.

10/15/2017, 1:29:57 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

No. Nedobře is very rarely used and it is mostly connected to describe someones wellbeing.

10/15/2017, 1:30:31 PM

klyde534622

Is this correct? "Ji nejde matematika"

9/20/2018, 5:25:06 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

No. You need 'jí' (with an accent) and it needs to be the second word: 'Nejde jí matematika.' Short 'ji' is used only in accusative, you need dative here.

9/20/2018, 6:55:20 AM

Renardo11

Thanks; maybe you could also comment on OndrejSaska' question above (which I second)?

10/14/2018, 11:21:14 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.