" 또는 "

Translation:A house or a book

October 15, 2017

36 Comments


JadeKook97

What hangul do I need if OR or an AND

October 15, 2017

superiacovelli

I don't understand your question. Can you edit it?

May 4, 2018

CatMeoww

I think he's asking how to express OR and AND in Korean

January 17, 2019

chidi_98

Many questions. No answers

February 7, 2018

KeonaHolli

Are the 'A' s optional?

January 5, 2018

Tay_Sims

Yes, the A's are optional. But, if your going to opt out of using them, then you would have to use the plural form of school and house. Hence the answer, "schools and houses"

March 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This exercise is about "or" so "a school or a house" or "schools or houses".

May 7, 2018

Mere_xoxo

X2?

January 25, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

Is it possible to use plural marker "들" and "또는"/"or" in the same sentence? If so wouldn't both have to go after "집"/"house"? But that can't happen because both attach to either 은 or 는? Or since 들 is optional would no native speaker ever use the two in the same sentence anyways? 감사합니다!

August 14, 2018

Dasom4588

Also only 은 can be used after the 집들 because 들 has 받침(batchim). It's the way for using 은/는. If the subject ends with 받침(batchim), you should use 은, otherwise 는 is used. For example, 1. A child is... 아이는 (o) 아이은(x) 2. Childrens are... 아이들는(x), 아이들은(o) 3. A house is... 집는(x) 집은(o) 4. Houses are... 집들는(x) 집들은(o) 5. A school is... 학교는(o) 학교은(x) 6. Schools are... 학교들는(x) 학교들은(o) 7. Seoul is... 서울는(x) 서울은(o)

Hope this will help you!

August 20, 2018

Dasom4588

I'm not sure I understand your question right. Anyway, you can use 들 behind the 집 and you can use 또는 in same sentence , like '집들 또는 책들'.

August 20, 2018

Dasom4588

집들 또는 책들 = Houses or books

August 20, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

She means that if it ends in a vowel, a consonant follows after and vice versa.

Ex:

Vowel(와) - Consonant 그 |사과는| 빨간색 입니다.

Consonant(ㄱ) - Vowel 그 |책은| 파란색 입니다.

Do you understand? I hope I clarified this for you.

November 25, 2018

CatMeoww

What are the 은 / 는 for? When and where do we use them?

I think I I remember them as markers but I can't remember what for.

I know the subject markers 가 / 기. I've yet to encounter more as I go about learning the language.

January 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Topic markers are used to state what you are talking about, the main focus of your conversation and the word can be the subject or an object. If the topic is the subject, then the topic marker replaces the subject marker, othewise you can see a subject with its subject marker and an object with its topic marker. In a sentence “I gave a child a toy.”, the word “I” is the subject, but any of those nouns could be the topic. If “I” am the topic, I will continue to talk about myself and what else I do. If “child” is the topic, I will tell you more about the child. Notice that having already introduced the child in English the next sentence will not need a topic marker and could then use a subject marker while in English I will be more specific and use “the” in the next sentence. If “key” is the topic, then I will tell you more about the key. “I gave a child a toy. Then, I answered the phone...” or “I gave a child a toy. The child smiled and started playing with it.” or “I gave a child a toy. The toy was red and white and rolled across the floor.”

skill/ko/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

If this link does not go through, click on the Bascis 1 skill set and click on the hourglass for the tips and notes.

January 15, 2019

Linde82623

Is there a difference between ㅈ and ㅊ?

May 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, they are not the same letters: j as in jump and ch as in chip. Some languages describe these as dzh and tsh, but then you would have to know what zh sounds like which is the sound for the s in pleasure. The IPA for them are /d͡ʒ/ and /t͡ʃ/

skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

May 19, 2018

clarinetgirl13

I think I'd choose the house

October 14, 2018

rowill88

Does 또는 = 또 + 는 topic marker?

November 19, 2017

feanixium

No. Im not sure but i think 도는 (it wont let me put two ㄷ) means or

November 23, 2017

FelipeKail.an

It lets you put two ㄷ if you press the caps lock button. ㄸ

January 26, 2018

TooManyBiases

To do double you have to use shift

February 1, 2018

beth560762

ㄸ press your caps button. The double letters should show up then

February 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, 또는 is one word on its own.

November 6, 2018

Michelle390991

can "또" mean "again/and" ???

January 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

또는 = or

May 7, 2018

MaulinaMas1

Yes

June 29, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, but 또는 has nothing to do with 또.

November 6, 2018

lang864129

집 또 는 冊

January 20, 2018

renatamont12

Duolingo don't give the option of "a book"

March 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There will always be options available to make at least one correct answer, although it might not be the one you were thinking of.

"A house or a book" or "houses or books"

May 7, 2018

BangtansKo

Guys I just wanted to say that I watched a Korean Youtuber and she said that they actually don't spell the plural when there are the letters for it.

October 13, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

jib ttoneun chaeg

February 4, 2019

ZhenoMo

I'm kind of confused about the difference between "home" and "house" since I'm not a native English speaker, but is translating "집" as home in that question is really different?

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.