1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집 또는 책"

" 또는 "

Translation:A house or a book

October 15, 2017

82 Comments


JadeKook97

What hangul do I need if OR or an AND


AzyBorg

Or = ttoneun

And = -wa/-hago


[deactivated user]

    Are -wa and -hago both same?Is there any rule on,with what , they should be used.?


beeehives

    -wa/-ka are more formal than -hago but they are interchangeable.


pkong19

    same thing! as far as i know, they're used interchangeably


superiacovelli

    I don't understand your question. Can you edit it?


CatMeoww

    I think he's asking how to express OR and AND in Korean


Jew668001

    "Or" is 또는 while "and" is either suffix 와 and 과 as per observance. Hope it helps :)


KamileVict8

    What is the difference between 또는 and 호군?


chidi_98

    Many questions. No answers


ALLintolearning3

    또는 = or

    There are several words for “and”, so go to Duolingo to HOME to the lessons through your web browser and click on Basics1 and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


LilMeowMeow_

    Is it possible to use plural marker "들" and "또는"/"or" in the same sentence? If so wouldn't both have to go after "집"/"house"? But that can't happen because both attach to either 은 or 는? Or since 들 is optional would no native speaker ever use the two in the same sentence anyways? 감사합니다!


Dasom4588

    Also only 은 can be used after the 집들 because 들 has 받침(batchim). It's the way for using 은/는. If the subject ends with 받침(batchim), you should use 은, otherwise 는 is used. For example, 1. A child is... 아이는 (o) 아이은(x) 2. Childrens are... 아이들는(x), 아이들은(o) 3. A house is... 집는(x) 집은(o) 4. Houses are... 집들는(x) 집들은(o) 5. A school is... 학교는(o) 학교은(x) 6. Schools are... 학교들는(x) 학교들은(o) 7. Seoul is... 서울는(x) 서울은(o)

    Hope this will help you!


ye0njunie

    Wait what is it mean for batchim words?


Dasom4588

    I'm not sure I understand your question right. Anyway, you can use 들 behind the 집 and you can use 또는 in same sentence , like '집들 또는 책들'.


Jojo_is_a_

    She means that if it ends in a vowel, a consonant follows after and vice versa.

    Ex:

    Vowel(와) - Consonant 그 |사과는| 빨간색 입니다.

    Consonant(ㄱ) - Vowel 그 |책은| 파란색 입니다.

    Do you understand? I hope I clarified this for you.


Ingryd103933

    What are the meanings of the sentences that you used as examples?


Dasom4588

    집들 또는 책들 = Houses or books


CatMeoww

    What are the 은 / 는 for? When and where do we use them?

    I think I I remember them as markers but I can't remember what for.

    I know the subject markers 가 / 기. I've yet to encounter more as I go about learning the language.


ALLintolearning3

    Topic markers are used to state what you are talking about, the main focus of your conversation and the word can be the subject or an object. If the topic is the subject, then the topic marker replaces the subject marker, othewise you can see a subject with its subject marker and an object with its topic marker. In a sentence “I gave a child a toy.”, the word “I” is the subject, but any of those nouns could be the topic. If “I” am the topic, I will continue to talk about myself and what else I do. If “child” is the topic, I will tell you more about the child. Notice that having already introduced the child in English the next sentence will not need a topic marker and could then use a subject marker while in English I will be more specific and use “the” in the next sentence. If “toy” is the topic, then I will tell you more about the toy. “I gave a child a toy. Then, I answered the phone...” or “I gave a child a toy. The child smiled and started playing with it.” or “I gave a child a toy. The toy was red and white and rolled across the floor.”

skill/ko/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    If this link does not go through, click on the Bascis 1 skill set and click on the hourglass for the tips and notes. Now, click on Tips.


Patchi99309

    Wait, I answered "house or book"..it's wrong? 응??


Yuraaaa04

    I answered the same answer and i got "wrong" So....????


KeonaHolli

    Are the 'A' s optional?


Tay_Sims

    Yes, the A's are optional. But, if your going to opt out of using them, then you would have to use the plural form of school and house. Hence the answer, "schools and houses"


ALLintolearning3

    This exercise is about "or" so "a school or a house" or "schools or houses".


LindePinda

    Is there a difference between ㅈ and ㅊ?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, they are not the same letters: j as in jump and ch as in chip. Some languages describe these as dzh and tsh, but then you would have to know what zh sounds like which is the sound for the s in pleasure. The IPA for them are /d͡ʒ/ and /t͡ʃ/

skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


Jew668001

    Correct me if I'm wrong but what I understood is ㅈ means J while ㅊ means Ch


qrincesss

    My question is 집 또는 책 My answer a home or a book But my answer is wrong It said a house or book Does home and house have a same meaning?


Ash-Fred

    "A home or a book" is currently accepted. You probably had a typo in your answer.


ALLintolearning3

    And yet, you could have an apartment instead of a house which may be your home.


BangtansKo

    Guys I just wanted to say that I watched a Korean Youtuber and she said that they actually don't spell the plural when there are the letters for it.


hrtbreakerbitch

    can someone please explain me how to use 은/는, 이/가, 을/를 and those kinds of particles??? i dont get them???? please


Mei.111

    Maybe because I'm not a native english speaker but I can't understand what is wrong in the translated sentence if we don't include the "a", since it still pretty understandable as a simple question ("Hey, house or book?" Vs "Hey, a house or a book?" would have the same effect in RL wouldn't it?)


abel844382

    "House or book" and "a house or a book" are the same right


    [deactivated user]

      Why is 'house or book' wrong?


chimchimsky

      It said I was wrong when I typed 'house' and that it had to be 'houss'.


ALLintolearning3

      Please take a screenshot and add it to your report through the help button below.


HOMESAWthethird

      I would choose the house, sell it, and then buy hundreds of books with the money I got from selling the house.


ph.5lI5X6

      i had said right answer but why it is showing red


rowill88

      Does 또는 = 또 + 는 topic marker?


Ash-Fred

      No, 또는 is one word on its own.


feanixium

      No. Im not sure but i think 도는 (it wont let me put two ㄷ) means or


FelipeKail.an

      It lets you put two ㄷ if you press the caps lock button. ㄸ


beth560762

      ㄸ press your caps button. The double letters should show up then


TooManyBiases

      To do double you have to use shift


Michelle390991

      can "또" mean "again/and" ???


Ash-Fred

      Yes, but 또는 has nothing to do with 또.


ZhenoMo

      I'm kind of confused about the difference between "home" and "house" since I'm not a native English speaker, but is translating "집" as home in that question is really different?


axlereinhart

      why?! house or book, is that wrong


Haya8419

      Does it really matter if i use 'a' or not?


Mei.111

      On duolingo, most of the times it marked my answers wrong if I didn't use it


cxtenctx_

      Should we say chaeg ? should we pronounce the G ? I said chae so


BTSARMYPar3

      Is there a way to make the words slower?


HOMESAWthethird

      Not in this specific type of learning exercise.


arpita_tomar_098

      How can i know where should i write A and where not


ALLintolearning3

      "A" is the indefinite article for any one thing or person while "the" is the definite article for a specific one or more that I may have already mentioned or at least that I have in mind.


arpita_tomar_098

      How can i know where i should write "A house or a book" and where "House or book".


ALLintolearning3

      Simple, you don't write it without an article in English unless it is plural. A house or a book? or Houses or books? are both correct.


arpita_tomar_098

      Where i should write "A house or a book" and where "House or book".


ph.CpdsM1

      It is little bit hard to pronounce


AnushkaSah896414

      It should be a house or a book


SanchithaS6

      I can not understand


CuteGirl114340

      How to pronounce it


FitriNurul09

      What is the difference between house and home? (집 : house or home?)


ALLintolearning3

      A home is where you live, but it is not always a house. Your home could be in an apartment or a tent or on a boat. We say "Home is where your heart is." You can make your home anywhere though most people do live in houses.


007taez_kiki

      HII MY NAME IS K6jixgjkgdteisjfjfswruwfuwfifuwwfjwjfjfqwjfwgmnsvsc vdmsvndgnmhdmvddmhjegfwhhwfadhfsjaxbhfwwhdwjffenfnjwfegnfjwegjwjt


ph.mURLjz

      I don't understand.


DeeProduct

      One house please


ye0njunie

      Is there any word that we can use for 'or' other than '또는'?


HP1895

      I choose the house

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.