1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집 또는 책"

" 또는 "

Translation:A house or a book

October 15, 2017

86 Comments


JadeKook97

What hangul do I need if OR or an AND


AzyBorg

Or = ttoneun

And = -wa/-hago


NCTDREAM123

Are -wa and -hago both same?Is there any rule on with what they should be used.?


beeehives

-wa/-ka are more formal than -hago but they are interchangeable.


pkong19

same thing! as far as i know, they're used interchangeably


superiacovelli

I don't understand your question. Can you edit it?


CatMeoww

I think he's asking how to express OR and AND in Korean


Jew668001

"Or" is 또는 while "and" is either suffix 와 and 과 as per observance. Hope it helps :)


chidi_98

Many questions. No answers


ALLintolearning3

또는 = or

There are several words for “and”, so go to Duolingo to HOME to the lessons through your web browser and click on Basics1 and then click on the lightbulb for the tips and notes.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


LilMeowMeow_

Is it possible to use plural marker "들" and "또는"/"or" in the same sentence? If so wouldn't both have to go after "집"/"house"? But that can't happen because both attach to either 은 or 는? Or since 들 is optional would no native speaker ever use the two in the same sentence anyways? 감사합니다!


Dasom4588

Also only 은 can be used after the 집들 because 들 has 받침(batchim). It's the way for using 은/는. If the subject ends with 받침(batchim), you should use 은, otherwise 는 is used. For example, 1. A child is... 아이는 (o) 아이은(x) 2. Childrens are... 아이들는(x), 아이들은(o) 3. A house is... 집는(x) 집은(o) 4. Houses are... 집들는(x) 집들은(o) 5. A school is... 학교는(o) 학교은(x) 6. Schools are... 학교들는(x) 학교들은(o) 7. Seoul is... 서울는(x) 서울은(o)

Hope this will help you!


Dasom4588

I'm not sure I understand your question right. Anyway, you can use 들 behind the 집 and you can use 또는 in same sentence , like '집들 또는 책들'.


Dasom4588

집들 또는 책들 = Houses or books


Jojo_is_a_

She means that if it ends in a vowel, a consonant follows after and vice versa.

Ex:

Vowel(와) - Consonant 그 |사과는| 빨간색 입니다.

Consonant(ㄱ) - Vowel 그 |책은| 파란색 입니다.

Do you understand? I hope I clarified this for you.


CatMeoww

What are the 은 / 는 for? When and where do we use them?

I think I I remember them as markers but I can't remember what for.

I know the subject markers 가 / 기. I've yet to encounter more as I go about learning the language.


ALLintolearning3

Topic markers are used to state what you are talking about, the main focus of your conversation and the word can be the subject or an object. If the topic is the subject, then the topic marker replaces the subject marker, othewise you can see a subject with its subject marker and an object with its topic marker. In a sentence “I gave a child a toy.”, the word “I” is the subject, but any of those nouns could be the topic. If “I” am the topic, I will continue to talk about myself and what else I do. If “child” is the topic, I will tell you more about the child. Notice that having already introduced the child in English the next sentence will not need a topic marker and could then use a subject marker while in English I will be more specific and use “the” in the next sentence. If “toy” is the topic, then I will tell you more about the toy. “I gave a child a toy. Then, I answered the phone...” or “I gave a child a toy. The child smiled and started playing with it.” or “I gave a child a toy. The toy was red and white and rolled across the floor.”

skill/ko/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

If this link does not go through, click on the Bascis 1 skill set and click on the hourglass for the tips and notes.


chitaprrmochi

I think I'd choose the house


ThreeDollar

I’d choose the book.


Ernesto813220

Where will you live then?


ThreeDollar

It doesn't matter. I have a book.


memino-memino

What does that mean? Okay.


Patchi99309

Wait, I answered "house or book"..it's wrong? 응??


Wildflowerss4674

I answered the same answer and i got "wrong" So....????


KeonaHolli

Are the 'A' s optional?


Tay_Sims

Yes, the A's are optional. But, if your going to opt out of using them, then you would have to use the plural form of school and house. Hence the answer, "schools and houses"


ALLintolearning3

This exercise is about "or" so "a school or a house" or "schools or houses".


LindePinda

Is there a difference between ㅈ and ㅊ?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, they are not the same letters: j as in jump and ch as in chip. Some languages describe these as dzh and tsh, but then you would have to know what zh sounds like which is the sound for the s in pleasure. The IPA for them are /d͡ʒ/ and /t͡ʃ/

skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


Jew668001

Correct me if I'm wrong but what I understood is ㅈ means J while ㅊ means Ch


qf4k44

My question is 집 또는 책 My answer a home or a book But my answer is wrong It said a house or book Does home and house have a same meaning?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A home or a book" is currently accepted. You probably had a typo in your answer.


ALLintolearning3

And yet, you could have an apartment instead of a house which may be your home.


XGmd6

The house is better than book


BangtansKo

Guys I just wanted to say that I watched a Korean Youtuber and she said that they actually don't spell the plural when there are the letters for it.


moonlightchim

what a weird question lol


tuandetails

can someone please explain me how to use 은/는, 이/가, 을/를 and those kinds of particles??? i dont get them???? please


Mei_CF

Maybe because I'm not a native english speaker but I can't understand what is wrong in the translated sentence if we don't include the "a", since it still pretty understandable as a simple question ("Hey, house or book?" Vs "Hey, a house or a book?" would have the same effect in RL wouldn't it?)


abel844382

"House or book" and "a house or a book" are the same right


syazwina15

you actually have typo, its house, not houss


AlexZhang554335

it keeps telling me houss or book


NCTDREAM123

Why is 'house or book' wrong?


MinJeomi

It said I was wrong when I typed 'house' and that it had to be 'houss'.


ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot and add it to your report through the help button below.


rowill88

Does 또는 = 또 + 는 topic marker?


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, 또는 is one word on its own.


feanixium

No. Im not sure but i think 도는 (it wont let me put two ㄷ) means or


FelipeKail.an

It lets you put two ㄷ if you press the caps lock button. ㄸ


beth560762

ㄸ press your caps button. The double letters should show up then


TooManyBiases

To do double you have to use shift


Michelle390991

can "또" mean "again/and" ???


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, but 또는 has nothing to do with 또.


ZhenoMo

I'm kind of confused about the difference between "home" and "house" since I'm not a native English speaker, but is translating "집" as home in that question is really different?


Adelle957503

Skoro som sa pomýlila!;)


Gce2002

House is spelled incorrectly. "Houss"


axlereinhart

why?! house or book, is that wrong


Haya8419

Does it really matter if i use 'a' or not?


Mei_CF

On duolingo, most of the times it marked my answers wrong if I didn't use it


Sathea1

I put house or book. So i needed "a" in there to make it correct?


nurseboy83

Why is this wrong?


Jew668001

I answered "house or book" it's actually the same as "a house or a book" but it says I'm incorrect.


AldreiWint

Isn't "house or book" the same with "A house and a book" ??


maq366020

Will it be a different translation if you say house or book?


ItzPeachy2008

Should we say chaeg ? should we pronounce the G ? I said chae so


burentu1

"house or book" ,without particles, is not incorrect grammar and should be accepted. Duolingo makers need to drop this fixation on English particles - these are Korean lessons.


Tara62733

I typed, "House or a book" for my answer. And then it said I was wrong because it was, "A house or a book." Seriously??


memino-memino

You got it wrong? How can that be! Did it say, ‘another answer’ or did it say, ‘wrong answer’?


Brian620757

I answer "house or book" but the right answer is "a house or a book"? Isn't it the same?


renatamont12

Duolingo don't give the option of "a book"


ALLintolearning3

There will always be options available to make at least one correct answer, although it might not be the one you were thinking of.

"A house or a book" or "houses or books"


LuandaNure

I've been asking this question before. Hmm idk what to choose house or book. Imma go with house


Hikari938302

I said it perfectly and the thing three times in a row acting like I didn't say anything after the first word

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.