"Yes, bread is food."

Translation:예, 빵은 음식입니다.

October 15, 2017

25 Comments


chaaniiee

What's the difference between 은 and 이?? I know that one is a subject marking particle and the other is a topic marking particle...But how do we know when to use it?

November 26, 2017

JadeKook97

What is the differnce between"예" and "네"

October 15, 2017

JosieCrane

https://www.italki.com/question/57162?hl=ko According to this, "예" is just a little more formal, but they're basically synonyms

October 27, 2017

NinortaBar

예 is a more formal way to say yes than 네.

October 26, 2017

Malice412223

Not much!

October 22, 2017

AndreiCali

I think they're pretty much interchangeable. I think 네 seems slightly more formal, though I've heard both used in formal situations.

October 27, 2017

SophiaNido

I have a feeling they're the same. It's probably up to you what you wanna use.

November 10, 2017

LenaH281984

Theyre just two different ways to say yes. I believe "네" is more formal and "예" is more common

October 17, 2017

Tyanna490936

Its the other way around

March 19, 2019

Mia481548

What's the difference between 은 and 이?

August 17, 2018

thea310357

Im sorry but may i ask why we added "은" at the end of "빵". I forgot what it stands for

May 21, 2018

TriceSister

No it's like an "a". It makes the statement general. "A" bread is food.

June 27, 2018

RosalindaP967378

Yes I also confused, examples earlier, said 빵 + 이, I don’t know when we use 이 atau 은, help please?

July 16, 2018

levi_pierce

I believe that 은 is "is"

May 23, 2018

mik931021

are the verbs always on the end of the predicament?

May 11, 2018

jvitti624

Typically, yes! Korean syntax is SOV; subject-object-verb.

February 19, 2019

vissuu

if bread is subject why can't we add subject maker at the end like "e" or "ga"

January 3, 2018

jvitti624

I think that you could do that, grammatically, but it would sound less natural than using the topic marker -- but I'm not sure!

February 19, 2019

todowo

What does the 입니다 after food mean?

April 5, 2018

livelyyoongi

입니다 means to be so in this case "is".

April 22, 2018

todowo

Is it a subject particle?

April 5, 2018

ItzJo

예, 빵은 음식입니 다.

August 25, 2018

Jiiaying

How to pronounce??

March 17, 2019

bubblesomi

Ye, bang-eun eumsig imnida

March 24, 2019

spudgy1

I missed ye... Woops

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.