"Yes, bread is food."

Translation:예, 빵은 음식입니다.

October 15, 2017

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chaaniiee

What's the difference between 은 and 이?? I know that one is a subject marking particle and the other is a topic marking particle...But how do we know when to use it?


kinda-quirky-doe

People can correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure 은/는 is more general while 이/가 is more specific. In this sentence, "예, 빵은 음식입니다." It's saying that bread in general is food, but if you were to say "예, 빵이 음식입니다." you would be saying that a specific piece/loaf of bread is food. I also think that in certain context 은/는 can be used to kind of compare things.


Cordeiropitu

Kind of. According to the duolingo tips 은/는 is a topic marker (shows what the speaker is talking about) while 이/가 is a subject marker (shows who is doing the action)


RQZ.Sash

But how can you know which one is correct from the English sentence?


CX948

Oftentimes, English utilises the definite article the. It functions to refer to a specific object of its kind, like one would with a specific fox or dog instead of the whole species, such as an apple and the apple. Here, it can be like that with 가/이. When you say, "Bread is food." You're simply saying that bread is food, and every type of bread is food. When you say, "The bread is food." You're referring to one piece, slice, or loaf of bread alone, and nothing else. (However, you can still use the topic marker even when you're talking about a specific bread, but you might have to point it out with gestures or something.) So, in Korean:

"예, 빵은 음식입니다."
"예, 빵이 음식입니다."

According to Misa from the YouTube channel Japanese Ammo with Misa, the topic marker sets the topic, but what you're mainly talking about is what comes after it, or maybe it's actually what comes before the verb, while the subject marker is often used to express an emphasis (though not all the time such as the instance of using it with the verb to exist, but let's just stick to the more basic stuff). This is most likely comparable to Korean; saying "I am a woman" is "저는 여자입니다." But saying "I am a woman," with the emphasis on I, is "제가 여자입니다."

I hope I'm not wrong, and I hope it helps.


Studymysongs321

This video explains it very well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 The title of the video is "One-Stop Guide to Korean Particles - 은/는/이/가 (Subject & Topic Markers)"


mafuteru1

thankyou! I have watched it and it made it easier!


TAESHALI9505

Thankyou so much by this video help me a alot thankyou so much unnie or oppa


PatrickBri20

Super super helpful. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

blackisann

    From what i just learnt on YouTube

    는 and 은 are used when introducing onself, general facts and contrasts. 이 and 가 are used when observing or describing something, emphasising something.

    는 and 가 are used after vowels 이 and 은 are used after consonants

    It will take while to get used to it though.


wealthychef

    I'm starting to think of it as this rule: "는 and 가 can both do 하다 but if both are in the same sentence, then 는 is the big picture context for 가." Or "가 does 하다 in, for, on or about 는". Short and sweet. Does that capture it?


Janaki592132

    I will tell you the pronounciation because I have been hearing these fo a long time. "은"Is pronounced as ûn and"이" is pronounced as Ee


JadeKook97

    What is the differnce between"예" and "네"


NinortaBar

    예 is a more formal way to say yes than 네.


JosieCrane

    https://www.italki.com/question/57162?hl=ko According to this, "예" is just a little more formal, but they're basically synonyms


Mar561767

    예 is more formal


miainwonderland

    What's the difference between 은 and 이?


kinda-quirky-doe

    I'm pretty sure 은/는 is more general while 이/가 is more specific. In this sentence, "예, 빵은 음식입니다." It's saying that bread in general is food, but if you were to say "예, 빵이 음식입니다." you would be saying that a specific piece/loaf of bread is food. I also think that in certain context 은/는 can be used to kind of compare things.


thea310357

    Im sorry but may i ask why we added "은" at the end of "빵". I forgot what it stands for


TriceSister

    No it's like an "a". It makes the statement general. "A" bread is food.


r_permanan

    Yes I also confused, examples earlier, said 빵 + 이, I don’t know when we use 이 atau 은, help please?


Gooseberries01

    은/는 is added to the topic of the sentence. So if i'd say: I eat. The korean sentence would be: 저는 먹어요


mik931021

    are the verbs always on the end of the predicament?


jvitti624

    Typically, yes! Korean syntax is SOV; subject-object-verb.


ItzJo

    예, 빵은 음식입니 다.


Jiiaying

    How to pronounce??


bubblesomi

    Ye, bang-eun eumsig imnida


AnThearmy

    Buddy its pang u actually write bang.


huiiya

    What does the 입니다 after food mean?


livelyyoongi

    입니다 means to be so in this case "is".


huiiya

    Is it a subject particle?


jiminstinyhands

    I thought it was juice


vissuu

    if bread is subject why can't we add subject maker at the end like "e" or "ga"


jvitti624

    I think that you could do that, grammatically, but it would sound less natural than using the topic marker -- but I'm not sure!


Kyle58015

    Using 이 "e" or 가 "ga" would specify one specific loaf of bread.


Robin139527

    I used a particle marker but it told me I had a typo and that there was no particle marker for bread. Is this correct because that confuses me


mhin1

    You do not use particles for the subject complement of the copula 이다. Instead, you simply append the copula to the complement.

    Thus it is 음식입니다 as opposed to 음식이 입니다.


isis.meng

    음식 = 飲食 (yǐnshí) = food/drink


spudgy1

    I missed ye... Woops


OldYogg

    Why doesnt this play the sound for the korean words?


Cas192303

    I wrote 빵은 음시가 임니다 and it got counted as incorrect... could someone explain my mistake to me?


Kyle58015

    Well firstly food is 음식 "eum-sig" , not 음시가 "eum-si-ga", secondly you said 임니다 not 입니다 which arent the same.


CrossFrisk

    OKAY so this is a glitch, that's exactly what I typed yet it said I was wrong wHaT?


Yalaiponthai

    I spelt wrongly, but they still mark me right. technical error sometimes


mafuteru1

    "은 " does it mean is?


mhin1

    It is the counterpart to 는. The topic markers 은/는 both mark noun clauses as the topic of the conversation. You use the former when the noun ends in a consonant and the latter when the noun ends in a vowel.


TylerHoule1

    why cant i write 있어요 instead of 입니다?


mhin1

    Because those are two different verbs. 있어요 is the polite form of 있다 while 입니다 is the formal form of 이다.


LucyWill33

    Is 응 the same as 예? What are all the ways to say yes?


mhin1

    The three main ones (in increasing formality) are 응 (often used as a conversationaly affirmative "yes i'm following"), 네, and 예.


HaslanWijaya

    What is topis marking particle,i still confuss about that


MinAnnie9397

    Can Duolingo please add "pronounciation" of the sentences too... Though I get it..how to write but how to speak properly is still a problem that I am facing.


OBrienHumble

    Please why is 빵은 bread instead of 빵 ?

    Or rather what is the difference between 빵 and 빵응 ?


dhewi4

    How to use 녀 and 여 properly?


Mr.MBenede

    Is the "sin" from the word food pronounced more like "sheen"?


mhin1

    식 is pronounced like "sheek".

    ㅅ,ㅆ followed by the vowels ㅣ,ㅑ,ㅖ,ㅑ,ㅒ,ㅛ,ㅠ affect a "sh" equivalent.


DaemonBeats

    How does one know when to use 은 or 는, likewise with 이 or 가?


culturacinese

    I'm very confused about the particle


LittleWhole

    예,빵은 飮食입니다.


Amelia16825

    How am I supposed to know if I have to use 은 or 는 after a word? Is there like a rule or is it random and I have to use instinct or something?


Optimusmaximu5

    는 is used after vowel sounds like 저'는', 사과'는, 은 Is used after consonants like 음식'은' , 사람'은', 한국'은'


Akizato

    Ahhhhh I forgot to put yes at the beginning! TTATT


qj1t6

    네 저는 한국어를 많이 해봐서 알겠는데 미국인들은 도대체 한국어가 뭔지 모르더라고요!


Optimusmaximu5

    이/가 is the subject marker. It shows what the subject is. Eg, 제가 가요, or I가 go. Here it shows who is going. 는/은 are topic markers, meaning they show what your talking about. Eg, I는 am a human. Here it is saying something is a human and it is related to me. Long story short, it's like a heading of a paragraph. It needn't always refer as the subject. For eg, 저는 음식이 좋아요. 저는= I (topic).음식 =Food. 좋아요= Be good. Literally meaning. (I) food is good. It indirectly says for you food is good or you like food.

    PS don't worry much, just go with the flow, you learn a language easily without knowing. I learnt many that way


wealthychef

    Does Duolingo know about the word 내? It also means "yes" as I learned it years ago. Am I wrong?


Optimusmaximu5

    Nay, 네 means yes, 내 means mine


ph.WV8Wzq

    예 빵은 음식입니다


Obiyomida

    korean never use comma?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.