1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, bread is food."

"Yes, bread is food."

Translation:예, 빵은 음식입니다.

October 15, 2017

51 Comments


chaaniiee

What's the difference between 은 and 이?? I know that one is a subject marking particle and the other is a topic marking particle...But how do we know when to use it?


kinda-quirky-doe

People can correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure 은/는 is more general while 이/가 is more specific. In this sentence, "예, 빵은 음식입니다." It's saying that bread in general is food, but if you were to say "예, 빵이 음식입니다." you would be saying that a specific piece/loaf of bread is food. I also think that in certain context 은/는 can be used to kind of compare things.


RQZ.Sash

But how can you know which one is correct from the English sentence?


gemodesto

Kind of. According to the duolingo tips 은/는 is a topic marker (shows what the speaker is talking about) while 이/가 is a subject marker (shows who is doing the action)


Michelle390991

This video explains it very well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 The title of the video is "One-Stop Guide to Korean Particles - 은/는/이/가 (Subject & Topic Markers)"


Jinnieloveshrimp

thankyou! I have watched it and it made it easier!


PatrickBri20

Super super helpful. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

Janaki592132

    I will tell you the pronounciation because I have been hearing these fo a long time. "은"Is pronounced as ûn and"이" is pronounced as Ee


JadeKook97

    What is the differnce between"예" and "네"


NinortaBar

    예 is a more formal way to say yes than 네.


JosieCrane

    https://www.italki.com/question/57162?hl=ko According to this, "예" is just a little more formal, but they're basically synonyms


Mar561767

    예 is more formal


miainwonderland

    What's the difference between 은 and 이?


kinda-quirky-doe

    I'm pretty sure 은/는 is more general while 이/가 is more specific. In this sentence, "예, 빵은 음식입니다." It's saying that bread in general is food, but if you were to say "예, 빵이 음식입니다." you would be saying that a specific piece/loaf of bread is food. I also think that in certain context 은/는 can be used to kind of compare things.


thea310357

    Im sorry but may i ask why we added "은" at the end of "빵". I forgot what it stands for


TriceSister

    No it's like an "a". It makes the statement general. "A" bread is food.


r_permanan

    Yes I also confused, examples earlier, said 빵 + 이, I don’t know when we use 이 atau 은, help please?


Gooseberries01

    은/는 is added to the topic of the sentence. So if i'd say: I eat. The korean sentence would be: 저는 먹어요


mik931021

    are the verbs always on the end of the predicament?


jvitti624

    Typically, yes! Korean syntax is SOV; subject-object-verb.


ItzJo

    예, 빵은 음식입니 다.


Jiiaying

    How to pronounce??


bubblesomi

    Ye, bang-eun eumsig imnida


roachieroach

    What does the 입니다 after food mean?


livelyyoongi

    입니다 means to be so in this case "is".


roachieroach

    Is it a subject particle?


jiminstinyhands

    I thought it was juice


vissuu

    if bread is subject why can't we add subject maker at the end like "e" or "ga"


jvitti624

    I think that you could do that, grammatically, but it would sound less natural than using the topic marker -- but I'm not sure!


Kyle58015

    Using 이 "e" or 가 "ga" would specify one specific loaf of bread.


md.yu

    음식 = 飲食 (yǐnshí) = food/drink


spudgy1

    I missed ye... Woops


OldYogg

    Why doesnt this play the sound for the korean words?


Cas192303

    I wrote 빵은 음시가 임니다 and it got counted as incorrect... could someone explain my mistake to me?


Kyle58015

    Well firstly food is 음식 "eum-sig" , not 음시가 "eum-si-ga", secondly you said 임니다 not 입니다 which arent the same.


CrossFrisk

    OKAY so this is a glitch, that's exactly what I typed yet it said I was wrong wHaT?


Yalaiponthai

    I spelt wrongly, but they still mark me right. technical error sometimes


Jinnieloveshrimp

    "은 " does it mean is?


mhin1

    It is the counterpart to 는. The topic markers 은/는 both mark noun clauses as the topic of the conversation. You use the former when the noun ends in a consonant and the latter when the noun ends in a vowel.


Robin139527

    I used a particle marker but it told me I had a typo and that there was no particle marker for bread. Is this correct because that confuses me


mhin1

    You do not use particles for the subject complement of the copula 이다. Instead, you simply append the copula to the complement.

    Thus it is 음식입니다 as opposed to 음식이 입니다.


TylerHoule1

    why cant i write 있어요 instead of 입니다?


mhin1

    Because those are two different verbs. 있어요 is the polite form of 있다 while 입니다 is the formal form of 이다.


LucyWill817189

    Is 응 the same as 예? What are all the ways to say yes?


mhin1

    The three main ones (in increasing formality) are 응 (often used as a conversationaly affirmative "yes i'm following"), 네, and 예.


HaslanWijaya

    What is topis marking particle,i still confuss about that


Kathleen513974

    Returning after a long absence. Now I know why I quit. To sudden a jump from alphabet to complex sentences, with out learning vocabulary. Lessons with more than 20 new words at once.


Annie55893

    Can Duolingo please add "pronounciation" of the sentences too... Though I get it..how to write but how to speak properly is still a problem that I am facing.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.