1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No cat likes water."

"No cat likes water."

Translation:Keine Katze mag Wasser.

October 15, 2017

30 Comments


KatieBasham

I notice that in German, the verb is generally the second word in the sentence. Could this sentence be worded better, or is this an exception?

Edit: Never mind! I see now that "keine" is treated like an article (like "die" or "eine"), so it's sort of attached to the noun "Katze".


Nikola291806

"Katzen mögen kein Wasser? " Is that correct??


BirgitAsh

Would rather be: Cats don't like water.


Edison643166

Si. Esa forma de oracion tambien cumple con la gramatica alemana


Alvaro_1

No, keine Katzen mag wasser. Mine name ist Alvaro. Ich lerne Deutsch. I still have a lot to learn but I am trying for the last 2 months.


OldMate2

Keine Katzen mögen Wasser. Katzen is a plural of Katze, the verb has to match accordingly.


aldehyde123

why is it keine and not kein Katze? considering Katze is singular.... is it because, even though its the singular for cat, they are referring to all cats?


rajatk

Its because 'Katze' is a singular + feminine noun. We use keine with feminine and kein with masculine/neutral nouns in nominative case.


Angie660290

Now that makes sense. Thank you


jecajecic

Because Katze ist femine gender. If it was masculune it would be kein. If I understand it all well :-)


JetyWawoo

Because Katze is feminine, you put an e at the end of kein.


AGHXGHX

I think because it's feminine


PopSixSquish

Why isn't it Keine Katze möge Wasser? I thought mag went with ich.


burger_boy

As is the case with other Modal verbs, mögen has the same conjunction for Ich and for Er/Sie/Es. So "mag" does go with ich, but also with sie.


nawwwwwwson

Why is it mag and not mögen? Does it not follow the plural conjugation?


DonFuchs1

Why can't you say Nein? Instead kein or keine? Or can Nein be properly used at all?


johncaban

To my understanding it seems that the secret lies in the actual word "keine"! Imagine if you were to say the opposite of keine, you would say "eine", "A" cat, but you're are instead saying NO cat! In essence, the word kein (no amount of cats ) is the opposite if ein ( one cat ), so always associate keine, kein, keinen with an amount, and nien as simply an answer to a question: Magst du Brot? (Do you like bread?) Nien! (No!)


Mister_Snaps

Pretty sure it should be 'Nein'.


Redd.16Yo

why is it not keiner katze. answer plss


Spectroviper

Keiner "means nobody". Keine is the word used to negate femenine nouns. (only if there is an indefenite pronoun before the noun or no pronoun at all). Katze is a femenine noun. Katze doesnt have any pronoun in this case, so we use Keine ;)

PS: Please someone correct me if im wrong. Ive been learing german for nearly a month. Started from 0 XD


Santiago_G18

Isn't it valid to put "Wasser mag keine Katze"?


YasserL

So why is "Kein Kater mag Wasser" not accepted ?


ANIKROY6

Why mag but not magst??


Alessandro260870

Modal verbs in German are identical in the first and third person singular, so ich mag (I like) and er sie es mag (he she it likes) and you add an ST to the second person singular so du magst (you like). Here the subject is "not a single cat", so third person singular. Keine Katze mag Wasser.


Mariam71197

Why katze mag nicht wasser is wrong?


Evelina616418

Duolingo know nothing about cats. Some cats like water.


Bonnie958351

None of the replies below answer my question to my understanding. "Keine Katze" to me is plural because it is saying "no single cat" therefore "all cats". So to me it should be "mögen" because th at is plural. Please, unconfuse me, if you can.

Alle Katzen mögen kein Wasser.

Keine Katze mag Wasser.


DemianNox

Why is it I cannot use "niemand" instead of "keine" here?


jekbear

Why not "Keine Katze hat Wasser gern."


PrestonHam17

That’s what put god ❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.