"No cat likes water."

Translation:Keine Katze mag Wasser.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


Nikola291806

"Katzen mögen kein Wasser? " Is that correct??

October 15, 2017

BirgitAsh

Would rather be: Cats don't like water.

October 15, 2017

Alvaro_1

No, keine Katzen mag wasser. Mine name ist Alvaro. Ich lerne Deutsch. I still have a lot to learn but I am trying for the last 2 months.

January 17, 2018

KatieBasham

I notice that in German, the verb is generally the second word in the sentence. Could this sentence be worded better, or is this an exception?

Edit: Never mind! I see now that "keine" is treated like an article (like "die" or "eine"), so it's sort of attached to the noun "Katze".

April 26, 2018

aldehyde123

why is it keine and not kein Katze? considering Katze is singular.... is it because, even though its the singular for cat, they are referring to all cats?

January 25, 2018

rajatk

Its because 'Katze' is a singular + feminine noun. We use keine with feminine and kein with masculine/neutral nouns in nominative case.

February 20, 2018

jecajecic

Because Katze ist femine gender. If it was masculune it would be kein. If I understand it all well :-)

March 29, 2018

JetyWawoo

Because Katze is feminine, you put an e at the end of kein.

March 31, 2018

AGHXGHX

I think because it's feminine

March 3, 2018

DonFuchs1

Why can't you say Nein? Instead kein or keine? Or can Nein be properly used at all?

January 16, 2019

johncaban

To my understanding it seems that the secret lies in the actual word "keine"! Imagine if you were to say the opposite of keine, you would say "eine", "A" cat, but you're are instead saying NO cat! In essence, the word kein (no amount of cats ) is the opposite if ein ( one cat ), so always associate keine, kein, keinen with an amount, and nien as simply an answer to a question: Magst du Brot? (Do you like bread?) Nien! (No!)

January 21, 2019

Redd.16Yo

why is it not keiner katze. answer plss

April 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.