"No cat likes water."

Translation:Keine Katze mag Wasser.

October 15, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikola291806

"Katzen mögen kein Wasser? " Is that correct??


BirgitAsh

Would rather be: Cats don't like water.


PopSixSquish

Why isn't it Keine Katze möge Wasser? I thought mag went with ich.


burger_boy

As is the case with other Modal verbs, mögen has the same conjunction for Ich and for Er/Sie/Es. So "mag" does go with ich, but also with sie.


nawwwwwwson

Why is it mag and not mögen? Does it not follow the plural conjugation?


RomanJonte

Where is plural? Katze is singular, and keine is becasue Katze is feminine.


aldehyde123

why is it keine and not kein Katze? considering Katze is singular.... is it because, even though its the singular for cat, they are referring to all cats?


rajatk

Its because 'Katze' is a singular + feminine noun. We use keine with feminine and kein with masculine/neutral nouns in nominative case.


Angie660290

Now that makes sense. Thank you


jecajecic

Because Katze ist femine gender. If it was masculune it would be kein. If I understand it all well :-)


JetyWawoo

Because Katze is feminine, you put an e at the end of kein.


AGHXGHX

I think because it's feminine


Santiago_G18

Isn't it valid to put "Wasser mag keine Katze"?


ANIKROY6

Why mag but not magst??


[deactivated user]

    Modal verbs in German are identical in the first and third person singular, so ich mag (I like) and er sie es mag (he she it likes) and you add an ST to the second person singular so du magst (you like). Here the subject is "not a single cat", so third person singular. Keine Katze mag Wasser.


Evelina616415

    Duolingo know nothing about cats. Some cats like water.


Redd.16Yo

    why is it not keiner katze. answer plss


Spectroviper

    Keiner "means nobody". Keine is the word used to negate femenine nouns. (only if there is an indefenite pronoun before the noun or no pronoun at all). Katze is a femenine noun. Katze doesnt have any pronoun in this case, so we use Keine ;)

    PS: Please someone correct me if im wrong. Ive been learing german for nearly a month. Started from 0 XD


YasserL

    So why is "Kein Kater mag Wasser" not accepted ?


Nathan173901

    It means "male cat".


Mariam71197

    Why katze mag nicht wasser is wrong?


Bonnie958351

    None of the replies below answer my question to my understanding. "Keine Katze" to me is plural because it is saying "no single cat" therefore "all cats". So to me it should be "mögen" because th at is plural. Please, unconfuse me, if you can.

    Alle Katzen mögen kein Wasser.

    Keine Katze mag Wasser.


RomanJonte

    Well "no single cat" is in singular.


DemianNox

    Why is it I cannot use "niemand" instead of "keine" here?


RomanJonte

    Niemand means nobody.


jekbear

    Why not "Keine Katze hat Wasser gern."


Wojtek928312

    "Keine Katze mag das Wasser" - do You know why its not correct? Correct option has been set without "das"


Nathan173901

    Indeed, your sentence means "No cat likes the water", and we were supposed to translate "No cat likes water" (no the in this sentence).

    PS We don't capitalize you in English.


Rey.hana

    I'm still kind of confused when do we use kein, keine, and keinen??


PATHROSEPV

    Ningakk ith thanneyano pani, no offense


reygomezz

    why is "jede kat mag kein wasser" wrong

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.