"저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요."

Translation:I hate boring books.

October 15, 2017

15 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Submitted "uninteresting" instead of boring. Flagged, too.

October 15, 2017

trininity

i said i 'don't like' boring books rather than dislike or hate and it wasnt accepted as an answer

December 15, 2017

TeoJr

That is because the verb "hate" and "like" are different. Consider also that even in English "I hate something/someone" and "I don't like something/someone" are different. Hope I could help.

March 7, 2018

zaprafenaz

Is it incorrect to place particle -들 to a noun that not represents persons?

November 19, 2017

MaryGlover

its not incorrect, its just more common to use it with people

January 13, 2019

lexie755991

people don't really say "dislike" as much irl as they say "don't like" so i don't know why it was wrong

January 22, 2018

implicito

Dislike is the same as Don't like!! WTH... seriously

February 1, 2018

Murakel

Grammatically it's not… "not like" is the negative form of "like", while dislike, though a compound word derived from "like", is grammatically a separate word with the opposite meaning.

"I don't like boring books" would be 나는 재미없는 책이 좋아하지 않아요, using the negative present-tense form of 좋아하다 "to like".

September 13, 2018

NitinRizal

I hate uninteresting books was accepted

February 21, 2018

PV8F4

"I dislike boring books," accepted.

March 14, 2018

PV8F4

I don't like uninteresting books , should also be accepted. Reported on 14/03/2018

March 14, 2018

RoyallyPrincess

나 도.

March 22, 2018

Staszek456

나도. You don't put space before 도 :)

November 18, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

well, you're not the only one

May 2, 2018

Tain593824

Who likes? ⊙-⊙

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.