1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요."

"저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요."

Translation:I hate boring books.

October 15, 2017

29 Comments


BaptisteBo375149

Submitted "uninteresting" instead of boring. Flagged, too.


trininity

i said i 'don't like' boring books rather than dislike or hate and it wasnt accepted as an answer


TeoJr

That is because the verb "hate" and "like" are different. Consider also that even in English "I hate something/someone" and "I don't like something/someone" are different. Hope I could help.


DouglasJulien

Same. "I don't like boring books."


PV8F4

I don't like uninteresting books , should also be accepted. Reported on 14/03/2018


uhmalissa

I just tried that. It wasn't accepted.


zaprafenaz

Is it incorrect to place particle -들 to a noun that not represents persons?


MaryGlover

its not incorrect, its just more common to use it with people


alyxxxxxxxxxxxxx

people don't really say "dislike" as much irl as they say "don't like" so i don't know why it was wrong


NitinRizal

I hate uninteresting books was accepted


PV8F4

"I dislike boring books," accepted.


Staszek456

나도. You don't put space before 도 :)


urmamgeilol

well, you're not the only one


dullcheeto

I said, "I don't like boring books," and it was marked as wrong. If I'm correct, 미워하다 is to hate, and 싫어하다 is to dislike.


TeoJr

Read the second comment on this thread, similar situation.


thisyudi

The sound output is too fast, please make it slower.


implicito

Dislike is the same as Don't like!! WTH... seriously


Murakel

Grammatically it's not… "not like" is the negative form of "like", while dislike, though a compound word derived from "like", is grammatically a separate word with the opposite meaning.

"I don't like boring books" would be 나는 재미없는 책이 좋아하지 않아요, using the negative present-tense form of 좋아하다 "to like".


dpatkat

Likes = 좋아요

Dislikes = 싫어함

Do not like = 싫어

Hates = 증오


ok_dee1730

Don't like and hate have the same meaning


rowill88

Not really. They have different intensities: hate being the stronger emotion.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.