"저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요."

Translation:I hate boring books.

October 15, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bat_is_bat

Submitted "uninteresting" instead of boring. Flagged, too.


trininity

i said i 'don't like' boring books rather than dislike or hate and it wasnt accepted as an answer


DubhghlasJulien

Same. "I don't like boring books."


Congvu109

Dont like and hate are not similar


JessicaMcI442078

In english yes, but in korean 싫다 is much closer to "don't like" that it's a much more accurate translation. korean has it's own word for hate which is much stronger, 미워하다


PV8F4

I don't like uninteresting books , should also be accepted. Reported on 14/03/2018


uhmalissa

I just tried that. It wasn't accepted.


KianoDhaen

Still not accepted 28/10/2021


NitinRizal

I hate uninteresting books was accepted


zaprafenaz

Is it incorrect to place particle -들 to a noun that not represents persons?


urmamgeilol

well, you're not the only one


alyxxxxxxxxxxxxx

people don't really say "dislike" as much irl as they say "don't like" so i don't know why it was wrong


PV8F4

"I dislike boring books," accepted.


Staszek456

나도. You don't put space before 도 :)


implicito

Dislike is the same as Don't like!! WTH... seriously


Murakel

Grammatically it's not… "not like" is the negative form of "like", while dislike, though a compound word derived from "like", is grammatically a separate word with the opposite meaning.

"I don't like boring books" would be 나는 재미없는 책이 좋아하지 않아요, using the negative present-tense form of 좋아하다 "to like".


ErikRed1

Not really. You can be indifferent towards something. In that case, you don't like it, but you don't dislike it


dullcheeto

I said, "I don't like boring books," and it was marked as wrong. If I'm correct, 미워하다 is to hate, and 싫어하다 is to dislike.


Nine-lives-Chole

Man your picture is so hot


thisyudi

The sound output is too fast, please make it slower.


Mae390522

Must've considered i dont like uninteresting books.


bhaktitae3001

I dont like should also be accepted Flagged

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.