1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I'll be back."

"I'll be back."

Translation:나는 돌아오겠다.

October 15, 2017

37 Comments


andyoppaismine

I have studied Korean many years already and it annoys me that this app doesnt give grammar help whatsoever


Staszek456

Well, you gotta use browser version if you wanna have grammar explaination. Still, it's weird that some Duo courses have them only in browser version and some have both in browser and app. Like if it made any difference...


t8r8b1

Why does the tool-tip glossary give no hint at all of the acceptable answer? Instead it gives three words that do not appear in any form among the possible answers. I quit.


John19delta

Honestly, my clue to the correct answer was simply the future form of the verb. I believe there was only one future form. I thought, "it has to be this one!" Don't quit now. Korean is very difficult. Just keep trying.


AndrewWatts18

I don't think the tips before the lessons have covered tense at this point. You'd have to already know future forms to even have that hint.

I'm all for keeping trying, but I don't feel like Duolingo gives enough relevant help on any of the Asian languages.


goohayoon

We didn't learn the future yet so why is this example here?!


briannafill

is it possible to say "돌아오겠어요" rather than "돌아오겠다"?


oee16

You can, if your statement is directed to some specific listener(s), maybe colleagues or friends because of the 어요 ending.

The plain form -겠다 only implies the statement made is a general declaration (not directed to any specific person or persons).


briannafill

Thanks for the help, this cleared up a lot!


Joshua371627

나는 is not necessary in this sentence as it is understood to be the subject of the sentence.


Minzhi_

저는 is the polite form of 나는


Michal244161

Well, can't terminator be polite ?


andyoppaismine

Since the verb is in -다 form in this sentence, 나는 is used instead of 저는 :)


blancdelin

is it wrong if i write: 가다올거예요?


oee16

Different form of "future tenses". There are 4 future tenses in all. But to answer to your question:

+ (으)ᄅ 거에요 - Probable future

+ 겠다 - Presumptive future.

Adjective/Verb + 겠다 when the will/intention is stronger.

  • Use in 1st person, declarative mood like in this case, it is more a matter-of-fact statement.

  • The conveyance of "assured intention" is only one of the uses of 겠다.


andyoppaismine

I know this is 2 years late BUT 가다오다 verb means more like you went to do something and then came back. So like for example:

학교에 벌써 갔다 왔니? You've already been to school? (Lit. You already went and came back from school?)

I don't think I've ever seen these two verbs used together in any other case but past tense. I could be wrong though and someone else explain it to you.


t9BC6

Yes, Since it is not a question.


kgvale

Shouldn't 돌아오겠다 be accepted?


oee16

Could flag it.

But someone explained to me earlier in the course that this is a direct quote (word for word citation) from the film Terminator. That may explain why "나는" is retained.


t9BC6

나는 돌아올 것이다. is better


su_ROK

곧 돌아 올게


DiggyBr

저는 is not accepted here.......


oee16

The difference between 저 and 나 is not in the level of politeness.

저 is an expression of humility, the 'humble, I'. 나 is more of a 'neutral, I'; hence it is sometimes interpreted as being more removed, sometimes as casual. Their use is situational.

Do keep in mind that over-formal/humble can be perceived as sarcastic; and over casual, as rude.

In this case, with the use of the verb in plain (neutral) form, 돌아올 겠다, it is inapt to use 저 because the speech is not directed at any specific individual(s).


CamillaCSN

I'll be back... 넌 다시 나를 찾을 거야...


andyoppaismine

Are you translating what you're saying or did you mean to say "you will find me"?


CamillaCSN

By the way, this phrase shouldn't be in this lesson because up until now I haven't reach the future tense


ecolife1022

"나는 돌아와요" - It is also same meaning, but it is considered wrong in here. I cannot understand it


oee16

나는 돌아와요 = I am coming back => Definite Future: to express a certain event which is yet to take place.

나는 돌아오겠다 = I will be/come back => Presumptive Future: to express a strong (but not necessarily cast in stone) commitment/intention.


FerBound

What does the "gettda" verb ending here mean? (I'm on pc so I don't have Hangeul).


Jaeyeon15

I think 돌아오겠습니다 might be a better translation


oee16

"돌아오겠습니다", more formal, polite [~ I'll be back (That's a promise.)]

"돌아오겠다", more emphatic [~ I 'll be back (Bank on it.)]


soobee620

I have finished all of the lessons in the Korean module, and they never introduce this verb form. :\

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.