1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tag um Tag"

"Tag um Tag"

Translation:Day after day

October 15, 2017

23 Comments


Philinguo

Does this translate into English as 'day AFTER day' or as 'day BY day'? They have subtly different meanings in English. The first tends to have negative connotations, whereas the second suggests something positive. Thus we might say: I slog away on Duo day after day, but I seem to learn nothing. Alternatively: Day by day I'm getting that little bit better...


quis_lib_duo

Tag um Tag does not imply either a bad or a good outcome, so probably either translation should work.


Doctor-John

Neutral or positive: day by day. Accepted for Tag um Tag by Duo.

Neutral: day to day. Duo? Closest to täglich, especially when written as day-to-day.

Negative: day after day. Accepted for Tag um Tag by Duo.


aqilokoq

Thank you. --- What an excellent (and helpful) comment! There is a touch of taciturnity; no redundant word. --- And it stimulates for thinking...


rlamborn

Philinguo is right: in English, these three phrases have some differences, though also some overlap. One might not be interchangeable for the others in a decent translation based on meaning.


Alanna_V

"I clean up after my roommate day after day" is frustration about how often you do a thing. You may also hear "I do this day after day, after day, after day!" from very frustrated people.
There was a TV show in the 90s with a theme song, "Step by step, day by day, a fresh start over, a different hand to play..." This is something you're improving upon daily, or often.
"Duolingo has become part of my day to day life," means it's something uninteresting you do daily.
I would not use "day to day" as WisalCh did, because "day to day" doesn't imply gradual improvement, just it's something you do every day. Maybe it's a regional difference? Now that I've rambled my English usage, which version works for this translation?


erikwingard

I agree with the English descriptions offer by Alanna_V but would add; "day to day" is not good or bad, only something that is routine. "I went about my day to day business hardly aware that the hours were just flying by."


x.Black.x

Why is "Day to day" wrong?


Doctor-John

There are two or at least one and a half reasons why Duo may be rejecting "Day to day" as a translation for "Tag um Tag."

  1. "Tag um Tag" means "day after day."

  2. (or just 1.5) In Standard English "Day to day" is written with hyphens: "day-to-day"—which corresponds nicely with the fact that the expression corresponds to the single German word "täglich."


sparrowliz

I don't know? - I put 'day to day' too, and judging by the discussion above, I still think it should be correct.


jphreddmugs

I have the same question. I'm reporting it, but I wonder if there is a different idiom for the phrase.


justukyte

could "Tag nach Tag" be correct in German?


cufo4

My German girlfriend does not recognise this expression. Does anybody know where it's from?


Bellis...

For instance: "Tag um Tag vergeht und nichts ändert sich."


Dave_Ryan

Tag um Tag - day after day Tag für Tag - day by day Um doesn't translate as after Für doesn't translate as by

Such fun


Doctor-John

True, but let's bear in mind that the native German-speaker's point of view is:

day after day = Tag um Tag. day by day = Tag für Tag. "After" übersetzt nicht als "um." "By" übersetzt nicht als "für." Solch ein Spaß.


rlamborn

Are you a native speaker? This is helpful. Thanks


gavmarta

I hear "Herg" um Tag for this


William201319

Longbeachgriffy comes to mind.


DouAiden

he drinks beer.


Knedliczech

Now I can translate the Badfinger's song name into German.


Lila562493

Would Tag nach tag also be correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.