"Tag um Tag"

Translation:Day after day

October 15, 2017

26 Comments


Philinguo

Does this translate into English as 'day AFTER day' or as 'day BY day'? They have subtly different meanings in English. The first tends to have negative connotations, whereas the second suggests something positive. Thus we might say: I slog away on Duo day after day, but I seem to learn nothing. Alternatively: Day by day I'm getting that little bit better...

October 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Tag um Tag does not imply either a bad or a good outcome, so probably either translation should work.

October 15, 2017

Doctor-John

Neutral or positive: day by day. Accepted for Tag um Tag by Duo.

Neutral: day to day. Duo? Closest to täglich, especially when written as day-to-day.

Negative: day after day. Accepted for Tag um Tag by Duo.

July 24, 2018

amyxz

Thank you. --- What an excellent (and helpful) comment! There is a touch of taciturnity; no redundant word. --- And it stimulates for thinking...

January 28, 2019

rlamborn

Philinguo is right: in English, these three phrases have some differences, though also some overlap. One might not be interchangeable for the others in a decent translation based on meaning.

December 26, 2017

Alanna_V

"I clean up after my roommate day after day" is frustration about how often you do a thing. You may also hear "I do this day after day, after day, after day!" from very frustrated people.
There was a TV show in the 90s with a theme song, "Step by step, day by day, a fresh start over, a different hand to play..." This is something you're improving upon daily, or often.
"Duolingo has become part of my day to day life," means it's something uninteresting you do daily.
I would not use "day to day" as WisalCh did, because "day to day" doesn't imply gradual improvement, just it's something you do every day. Maybe it's a regional difference? Now that I've rambled my English usage, which version works for this translation?

March 27, 2018

erikwingard

I agree with the English descriptions offer by Alanna_V but would add; "day to day" is not good or bad, only something that is routine. "I went about my day to day business hardly aware that the hours were just flying by."

July 18, 2018

WisalCh

Or day to day as in : my addiction is not getting better but i will take it day to day .

October 23, 2017

erikwingard

In English I would NOT think of an Addiction as "day to day" but similar to a doctors prognosis, "The patients status will be reviewed and treatment adjusted day by day" (not necessarily improving), or like the infamous NA/AA meeting slogan "one day at a time" implying effort "day by day." "Day to day" gives me a sense of normalcy; "my normal day to day routine." I supposed drug use could be part of that, however if you are aware or actively drawing attention to, even if only to yourself, a particular facet of that routine, regardless of any improvement or lack there of, that sounds like you have already identified that thing as outside of what you regard as normal, nomalcy being key to a "day to day" activity. Sorry for running on.

July 18, 2018

Doctor-John

"One day at a time" means focus on now. Don't get distracted or overwhelmed by thinking about how many days something will take.

August 19, 2018

x.Black.x

Why is "Day to day" wrong?

January 13, 2018

Doctor-John

There are two or at least one and a half reasons why Duo may be rejecting "Day to day" as a translation for "Tag um Tag."

  1. "Tag um Tag" means "day after day."

  2. (or just 1.5) In Standard English "Day to day" is written with hyphens: "day-to-day"—which corresponds nicely with the fact that the expression corresponds to the single German word "täglich."

August 19, 2018

nova46

Agree with point one, but "daily" has connotations of an ongoing situation. "Day-to-day." on the other hand, describes an unstable condition; e.g., "What's the prognosis? Day-to-day."

January 2, 2019

sparrowliz

I don't know? - I put 'day to day' too, and judging by the discussion above, I still think it should be correct.

March 6, 2018

jphreddmugs

I have the same question. I'm reporting it, but I wonder if there is a different idiom for the phrase.

June 6, 2018

justukyte

could "Tag nach Tag" be correct in German?

August 19, 2018

cufo4

My German girlfriend does not recognise this expression. Does anybody know where it's from?

January 3, 2018

Angela408175

For instance: "Tag um Tag vergeht und nichts ändert sich."

January 18, 2018

Tia-Twain

I have just wrote 'day after day' instead of Day after day, and it is considered wrong -_-

February 26, 2018

Dave_Ryan

Tag um Tag - day after day Tag für Tag - day by day Um doesn't translate as after Für doesn't translate as by

Such fun

July 5, 2018

Doctor-John

True, but let's bear in mind that the native German-speaker's point of view is:

day after day = Tag um Tag. day by day = Tag für Tag. "After" übersetzt nicht als "um." "By" übersetzt nicht als "für." Solch ein Spaß.

August 19, 2018

rlamborn

Are you a native speaker? This is helpful. Thanks

October 29, 2018

gavmarta

I hear "Herg" um Tag for this

February 9, 2019

gavmarta

Now it's ok

February 9, 2019

NathanWill806004

... I do my Duo

December 31, 2017

Quandtuniverse

for some reason i keep getting a "you typed in English, not German" error message at this exercise.

December 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.