Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat heeft u een grote tanden, grootmoeder!"

Translation:What big teeth you have, grandmother!

0
9 months ago

7 Comments


Judi.MD

Duo, why use the singular article een with a plural noun tanden??

13
Reply7 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

Seconded! Can someone please explain? I wrote "what've you got a large tooth, grandma", but this wasn't accepted. The suggested solution used "teeth" instead of "tooth". But generally, een tanden = one tooth, or am I mistaken? (Reported.)

2
Reply4 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Actually, ‘een tand’ = ‘one tooth’; ‘tanden’ is always plural. The line is from little red riding hood, and if you read below you will be able to see that ‘wat een’ is an expression which can (or could in the past, I don't know if it has current usage) be used with plural nouns.

8
Reply4 months ago

Helen481015

I originally translated it as "what big teeth...." as I was reminded of Little Red Riding Hood, but then noticed ' EEN grote tanden' so thought it must mean " what A big tooth" as "what A big teeth" is not possible in English.

4
Reply9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's right. This is definitely a line from Little Red Riding Hood (Roodkapje in Dutch) and "een" is just part of it. It's actually not uncommon to hear it used that way in other types of sentences. For example: Wat heeft u een dik haar = What thick hair you have, or Wat heb jij een grote voeten = What big feet you have. It may be dialectical.

11
Reply9 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In the WikiWoordenboek, one of the definitions of "een" is "ook voor meervouden in uitroepende zinnen die verbazing over een aantal uitdrukken" and the example given is, "En een mensen dat er kwamen kijken!" Does that mean it was a surprisingly large number of people who came to look? Maybe a little like, "And you wouldn't believe all the people that showed up to watch!"

0
Reply1 month ago

Prudence966023

Des te beter om u op te eten, mijn liefste. Is this right to say "all the better to eat you with, my dear"? Just curious :)

0
Reply3 months ago