"¿Cuántos niños?"

Translation:How many boys?

5 years ago

26 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

What are the intonation rules for asking questions in Spanish? Could someone please give an overview of them?

2 years ago

mitaine56

mahankr you take up the voice at the end

2 years ago

halfyou

Wow!! Language enthusiasm..o.o lingot

2 years ago

KrysAnnice

Hypothetically speaking, lets say I was asked to teach a class and I ask "How many children? How many boys? How many girls?" How do you say that in spanish? " ¿Cuántos niños? ¿Cuántos niños? ¿Cuántas niñas? How would they know i'm asking boys vs. children total?

2 years ago

Craig877964

Subtract the number of girls from the number of children.

2 years ago

KrysAnnice

I know how to find out the amount. If I say "Cuantos niños?" How would someone know if I meant "How many boys" or "How many children"? Is there a way to differentiate?

2 years ago

Craig877964

Maybe ¿Cuántos machos?

2 years ago

Jayken

The robot says cuántos really weird.

5 years ago

pinkfroggirl

the robot says everything weird

2 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

It is fine

5 years ago

Jayken

It mustve been a glitch because before it was emphasizing the wrong part of the word

5 years ago

bolbishvili

It's also sometimes hard to distinguish "niñas" and "niños"

5 years ago

Claire51

i mistake it for cuándos. they really sound the same. someone tell me i'm right~

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

No, they don't. Moreover, "cuándos" doesn't even exist.

5 years ago

Claire51
5 years ago

Jayken

Yeah cuándo is a word, but you said cuándos.... But even if you think the 2 words sound the same, in context it's not hard to figure out "¿cuándo niños?" wouldnt have made any sense. :)

5 years ago

Claire51

oh oops right sorry i made a mistake. now i see. thank you for your reply~

5 years ago

ozytodd

children can mean boys and girls ,yet ninos is boys ,how can they be both the same. why cant ninas represent children ?

5 years ago

Jayken

Niñas can represent children if all the children present are girls. However, if all the children are boys, then you would use niños. And if there are a mix of girls and boys then you would use niños. Even if there are all girls but one boy, you would still use niños when talking about the group of kids. It's just how it works :)

5 years ago

BKlanguage242

In spanish, the masculine form of a verb or noun is more dominant. Therefore, when you have a group of children, (girls and boys) the masculine form (niños) will be used. Although it can be confusing,(and sexist) it will be easier to understand once you see other examples. Hope that helped......

2 years ago

gijira

did you just call a language rule sexist

dude.

2 years ago

skylockwood

why "how many boys are there?" does not work?

5 years ago

mitaine56

skylock- Because you translate with 2 words which aren't in the sentence you had to translate. There's no verb in the Duo sentence.

2 years ago

JustinPspanish

i did how many boys, wrong and it told me to do how many boys are there, and now it says how many boys are there and got it wrong

2 years ago

mitaine56

justin how many boys was a correct answer.

2 years ago

ymalaver

It let me get it right and I even wrote it in english

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.