"¿Cuántos niños?"

Translation:How many boys?

March 13, 2013

26 Comments


mahankr

What are the intonation rules for asking questions in Spanish? Could someone please give an overview of them?

February 4, 2016

mitaine56

mahankr you take up the voice at the end

March 15, 2016

halfyou

Wow!! Language enthusiasm..o.o lingot

June 7, 2016

KrysAnnice

Hypothetically speaking, lets say I was asked to teach a class and I ask "How many children? How many boys? How many girls?" How do you say that in spanish? " ¿Cuántos niños? ¿Cuántos niños? ¿Cuántas niñas? How would they know i'm asking boys vs. children total?

May 26, 2016

Craig877964

Subtract the number of girls from the number of children.

June 23, 2016

KrysAnnice

I know how to find out the amount. If I say "Cuantos niños?" How would someone know if I meant "How many boys" or "How many children"? Is there a way to differentiate?

June 24, 2016

Craig877964

Maybe ¿Cuántos machos?

June 25, 2016

Jayken

The robot says cuántos really weird.

March 13, 2013

pinkfroggirl

the robot says everything weird

January 27, 2016

DXabier

It is fine

March 19, 2013

Jayken

It mustve been a glitch because before it was emphasizing the wrong part of the word

March 20, 2013

bolbishvili

It's also sometimes hard to distinguish "niñas" and "niños"

July 30, 2013

Claire51

i mistake it for cuándos. they really sound the same. someone tell me i'm right~

March 21, 2013

DXabier

No, they don't. Moreover, "cuándos" doesn't even exist.

March 21, 2013

Claire51
March 22, 2013

Jayken

Yeah cuándo is a word, but you said cuándos.... But even if you think the 2 words sound the same, in context it's not hard to figure out "¿cuándo niños?" wouldnt have made any sense. :)

March 22, 2013

Claire51

oh oops right sorry i made a mistake. now i see. thank you for your reply~

March 23, 2013

ozytodd

children can mean boys and girls ,yet ninos is boys ,how can they be both the same. why cant ninas represent children ?

May 27, 2013

Jayken

Niñas can represent children if all the children present are girls. However, if all the children are boys, then you would use niños. And if there are a mix of girls and boys then you would use niños. Even if there are all girls but one boy, you would still use niños when talking about the group of kids. It's just how it works :)

May 27, 2013

BKlanguage242

In spanish, the masculine form of a verb or noun is more dominant. Therefore, when you have a group of children, (girls and boys) the masculine form (niños) will be used. Although it can be confusing,(and sexist) it will be easier to understand once you see other examples. Hope that helped......

March 31, 2016

uq.

did you just call a language rule sexist

dude.

June 1, 2016

skylockwood

why "how many boys are there?" does not work?

August 9, 2013

mitaine56

skylock- Because you translate with 2 words which aren't in the sentence you had to translate. There's no verb in the Duo sentence.

March 15, 2016

JustinPspanish

i did how many boys, wrong and it told me to do how many boys are there, and now it says how many boys are there and got it wrong

February 2, 2016

mitaine56

justin how many boys was a correct answer.

March 15, 2016

ymalaver

It let me get it right and I even wrote it in english

January 21, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.