1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우유를 마신 아이는 키가 커요."

"우유를 마신 아이는 키가 커요."

Translation:The child who drank milk is tall.

October 15, 2017

19 Comments


izabellyohana

this section is frying my brain


Pengsoo2010

I'm Korean and it is hard to me too >< I'm learning English to leave comments


conniestar16

You're not alone it's hard.


AlwaysT1red

Big milk propaganda lol ;)


tessabanessa

Does anyone have a link to a good grammar breakdown of tenses for this section.


Ava506452

There under the section in desktop mode


josueetcom

^also available from a mobile browser


sameoldscene

Why is it "drank" instead of "drinks"?


niskigwun

마시는 is "who drinks" and 마신 is "who drank"


peter.cecu

I think the reflexive pronoun 'that' should be accepted as a translation in place of 'who'.


Ash-Fred

All translations with that in place of who are now accepted.


hippietrail

"That" is not a reflexive pronoun. The reflexive pronouns in English are "myself", "ourselves", etc. "That" is a relative pronoun in this type of sentence.


imma_potato123

Yes! I'm that child i drank gallons of milk in my childhood and now I'm 5'9",too tall for a girl. People attack me!


Aleef333

도와주세요


YW7k14

The tall child drank milk is the same thooooooooo


GiovanniSantucci

No it isn't. If the listener already knows of some tall child, then you would tell the listener, "The tall child drank milk." If the listener already knows of a child who drank milk, you would tell them, "The child who drank milk is tall."

키가 큰 아이는 우유를 마셨여요 - The tall child drank milk.


anonymous0311

There is no past tense about this sentence. Fact checked with a native speaker. Try again, guys. It is: The child who drinks milk is tall.


YunisR

마신 makes it past. Present would be 마시는

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.