"우유를 마신 아이는 키가 커요."

Translation:The child who drank milk is tall.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


izabellyohana

this section is frying my brain

March 16, 2018

AlwaysT1red

Big milk propaganda lol ;)

March 2, 2019

peter.cecu

I think the reflexive pronoun 'that' should be accepted as a translation in place of 'who'.

November 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

All translations with that in place of who are now accepted.

February 21, 2018

hippietrail

"That" is not a reflexive pronoun. The reflexive pronouns in English are "myself", "ourselves", etc. "That" is a relative pronoun in this type of sentence.

August 11, 2019

sameoldscene

Why is it "drank" instead of "drinks"?

October 15, 2017

niskigwun

마시는 is "who drinks" and 마신 is "who drank"

October 15, 2017

tessabanessa

Does anyone have a link to a good grammar breakdown of tenses for this section.

November 15, 2017

Ava506452

There under the section in desktop mode

February 9, 2018

josueetcom

^also available from a mobile browser

June 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.