"He suddenly went home."

Translation:그는 갑자기 집에 갔어요.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


AhsanUddin

Shouldn't 갑자기 be placed right before the verb?

October 15, 2017

Jonas51053

My wuestiom too!

October 22, 2017

Jonas51053

Question*

October 27, 2017

BobbieGoede

It should be before the verb but I think it doesn't necessarily have to be right before it

July 28, 2018

Florosia

갑자기 is an adverb, so it doesn't matter where it is.

갑자기 그는 집에 갔어요. 그는 갑자기 집에 갔어요. 그는 집에 갑자기 갔어요. 그는 집에 갔어요 갑자기. All of these are grammatically correct, though the last one is barely used.

February 4, 2019

sakuyaluigi

They need to make up their minds how they want these words placed. >e<

October 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.