"He suddenly went home."

Translation:그는 갑자기 집에 갔어요.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AhsanUddin

Shouldn't 갑자기 be placed right before the verb?


Florosia

갑자기 is an adverb, so it doesn't matter where it is.

갑자기 그는 집에 갔어요. 그는 갑자기 집에 갔어요. 그는 집에 갑자기 갔어요. 그는 집에 갔어요 갑자기. All of these are grammatically correct, though the last one is barely used.


BobbieGoede

It should be before the verb but I think it doesn't necessarily have to be right before it


sakuyaluigi

They need to make up their minds how they want these words placed. >e<


Amy863635

Why is it 집에 and not 집에서 in this sentence?


Kawaii_AI

I was going to ask for this, too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.