1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "높고 낮은 온도"

"높고 낮은 온도"

Translation:High and low temperature

October 15, 2017

5 Comments


BarAdal3

温 also the same character as in Japanese hot springs called Onsen (온천 in Korean)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"High and low temperatures" should be accepted. The term "temperature" is uncountable, when it means a general concept of a physical quantity, while it can be (and must be) countable, when it denotes a measured value. Thus it should be "high and low temperatures", cf. https://www.epa.gov/climate-indicators/climate-change-indicators-high-and-low-temperatures

Posted on Dec. 17, 2017.


RQZ.Sash

What is the meaning of 고 here? I learned 하고, 랑, and 과/와 but why is it 고 to mean "and"?


SeanFogart4

It's the same 고 as in 하고 only this sort of adjective acts much like verbs do already so you don't need the 하 to convert it first. Clear as mud?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.