"한파"

Translation:Cold snap

October 15, 2017

12 Comments


LilleMy11

What is a cold snap?


Adrienne_F

I googled it. Apparently, it's the opposite of a heat wave, though in America the term I hear more often is "cold spell"


Jennifer921388

I hear and say "cold snap" all the time! I guess it's more of a southern saying. You're right about the meaning. :)


Jeong-JinL

I say heat wave but don't have a term for "it's going to be really cold for a while." The people that read weather.com to my parents on local news shows seem to say "cold front."


Neil431711

LilleMy, in my neck of the woods, a cold snap is a sudden but short period of cold weather.


skahmed

한파 : 寒波


BarAdal3

That's actually helpful for people who might be confusing 한 with the native Korean number one 하나.


Staszek456

ohhh, there are much much more different '한's in Korean than these two. Such as: 限, 恨, 漢, 汗, 韓, and handful of others of both Korean and Sinic origin


Raven480445

限 is pronounced "xian" in Chinese. It's quite different to 한 , no?


kalexchu

In Cantonese Chinese, it's pronounced as "haan".


oee16

What does the 한 in 한국 stand for?


oee16

Have to admit the first thing that comes to mind when I see the word '파' is green onion ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.