"한파"

Translation:cold snap

October 15, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LilleMy11

What is a cold snap?


Adrienne_F

I googled it. Apparently, it's the opposite of a heat wave, though in America the term I hear more often is "cold spell"


Jay921388

I hear and say "cold snap" all the time! I guess it's more of a southern saying. You're right about the meaning. :)


Jeong-JinL

I say heat wave but don't have a term for "it's going to be really cold for a while." The people that read weather.com to my parents on local news shows seem to say "cold front."


ZezeImasek

I live in Dallas, and I've heard them use "cold front" to describe it on the news


Taco_Tako

A cold front and a cold snap aren't really the same though. Just like how a heat wave and a warm front aren't the same thing.


TomTheSailor

A cold snap, also known as a cold wave or cold spell, is a short and sudden period of cold temperatures. It is not the same as a cold front, which is the leading edge of a mass of cold air.


miloberrie

MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY


skahmed23

한파 : 寒波


BarAdal3

That's actually helpful for people who might be confusing 한 with the native Korean number one 하나.


Staszek456

ohhh, there are much much more different '한's in Korean than these two. Such as: 限, 恨, 漢, 汗, 韓, and handful of others of both Korean and Sinic origin


Rav3n.90

限 is pronounced "xian" in Chinese. It's quite different to 한 , no?


kalexchu

In Cantonese Chinese, it's pronounced as "haan".


oee16

What does the 한 in 한국 stand for?


oee16

Have to admit the first thing that comes to mind when I see the word '파' is green onion ...


Leesika09

한 in 한국 means "Korean"


VIXX_LuvMyself

A small correction :Korea is "한국" Country on the 한 river.


oee16

What does "한" (in 한강, Han river) stand for?


VIXX_LuvMyself

According to wiki it stands for "big" "wide" "large" in native Korean.


oee16

Thanks. I always thought "한" in 한국 came from 대한 [Lit. "Han Empire", where Han may be some family surname / Dynasty of some sort]. Bad guess on my part.


VIXX_LuvMyself

You've got the point with 한 as a family surname / Dynasty so don't feel bad. Please note that the river is one of the borders between NK (북) and SK (대민국) so there could be more than one reason for giving the river its name.


HobiWaterluv

so is the translation of 국 country?


oee16

방송국 = Broadcasting station

출입-국 = immigration "division/bureau/department"

무-국 = radish "soup/broth"

미-국 = America (usually referring to the USA) => 국 stands for "country"

These are all homophones generated through transliterating Chinese words. Being a non-tonal language, Korean is unable to reproduce the various Chinese tones.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks as always! Please note that UK China and Thai are also written with 국. (I hope I didn't forget anything)


VIXX_LuvMyself

it depends on the context (it could be soup as well) in 한 for e.g. it's correct


Leesika09

Like 한복 한식 한자

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.