1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The elephant walked from dow…

"The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs."

Translation:코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요.

October 15, 2017

27 Comments


Kathi881421

Can someone explain "걸어서" to me?


niskigwun

걸어서 갔어요=went by walking=walked to X place. Literally 걸어서 is something like "walked and..." and then 갔다 "is went".


BlakeAg

걷다 means to walk, when it is congegated like this and put with 가다 it basically means to go by foot or to walk somewhere.


Bpcoy

It means like "by means of walking" because 걷다 is to walk


oee16

걸어가다 = to walk; to go on foot

걸어서 가다 = to walk sluggishly; to lumber (move in a heavy way)

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어갔어요 = The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs.

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요 = The elephant lumbered from downtown to the suburbs.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks (as usual) I was wondering what the "서" is doing in the 걸어서 가다. I know about 걸어 갔어요 but not about the 걸어 가. could you please explain that? Is there a special rule for that "서"?


oee16

Literally, there is no real difference between the two expressions.

걸어•가다 comes from the full idiom 걸어(서) 가다.

—아/어(서) is a conjunction meaning so then; and so linking 2 clauses and implying that "– not only did the second event happen after the first event, but the second event happened because the first event allowed it to."

"서" is often dropped in written language (not so much in speech) as it can mostly be guessed from context. Probably, this is how compound verbs are formed, as seen in this case.

걸어(서) 가다 = Lit. to go by moving one's feet = to go on foot

But in usage, 걸어(서) 가다 can also be used to mean: to plod, to traipse etc. (walk with heavy steps)

걸어•가다 = to leg (walk)


oee16

Apologies. I have to amend my last post.

▪걸어서 가다 = 걸어•가다 (with space) = go walk; go on foot; walk

▪걸어가다 = walk on (in an intended journey)

=> V-어/아가다/오다 expresses the continuity of the movement (described by a motion verb) V. In this instance, 가다/오다 acts as auxiliary to 걷다

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어갔어요 = the elephant walked on (kept on walking) from downtown to the suburbs


baelasi

Are roaming elephants a common sight in Korea?


slowsummits

코끼리 시내부터 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요

^^ is this an incorrect use of 부터 ?


Bea201483

How about "시내부터 교외까지"? Does 부터 and 에서 have the same meaning in this context?


oee16

After a re-think, I think both make sense though the meaning may change slightly.

Generally,

• (T1)부터 (T2)까지 = from(/since) (start time) to(/till) (end time) [TIME]

황혼부터 새벽까지 = from dusk till dawn

• (P1)에서 / (P2)까지 = starting from (departure point) to (destination) [PLACE]

여기에서 영원까지 = (starting) from here to eternity

In usage however, the two expressions are used pretty interchangeably although 에서 may sound more specific.

태어나(에)서 죽을 때까지 or 태어나서 죽을 때에 =>

[*때 indicates the expression is used for 'Time'] = At the time of birth to the moment of death (specific time) i.e. from birth till death.

머리부터 발끝까지 = from head(tip) to toe => used to mean "all over the body", and not "starting from the head ..." (non specific)

But

위에서 아래로 = starting from the top down (specific)

Similarly,

무에서 영웅으로 = starting from being nothing to becoming a hero = from zero to hero (specific)

Conclusion:

시내부터 = from (somewhere) downtown (non specific)

시내에서 = starting from downtown

• 코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요 = Starting from downtown, the elephant walked to the suburbs

• 코끼리는 시내부터 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요 = The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs


Bea201483

Ohh, thank you so much! This makes more sense now. Here's a lingot for you! :)


Nahnsu

Is anyone else getting these as part of a quiz before learning the content?


Pat301621

why is the lesson getting stuck and continuously repeating and not progressing. I have had to repeat this sentence about 6 or 7 times.


soobee620

Would this work as 코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어요? Do you have to use the compound for to say "walk"? EDIT: It works if you use the past tense (duh): 걸었어요.


oee16

There is a slight difference

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸었어요. = The elephant took a walk from downtown to the suburbs

=> The sentence connotates an intention/activity (possibly for pleasure, health, etc) whereby "foot" is used as means of motion.

=> 걷다 = to take (have) a walk [Activity verb]

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요. = 코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어갔어요. = The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs

=> The sentence describes the process of walking.

=> 걸어서 가다 = 걸어가다 is closer in translation to the English bare verb "To walk" [action verb]


LukeRobson1

시내에서 교회까지 코끼리는 걸어서 갔다고 하면 더 나지 않아요?


Jenny365232

Why is it 시내에서 when the elephant already left the city and went into the suburbs? Why not 시내?


oee16

Not quite understand your query but will give it a go.

(1) Location marker -에서 has basically 2 uses:

(i) to indicate the origin of an action i.e. from

(ii) to indicate where an activity takes place i.e. at/in

The structure: 에서 ... 까지 makes use of the first usage of 에서, from:

[location1]에서 [location2]까지 = from [location1] (up) to [location2]

(2) 시내 = downtown i.e. the central part of town/city.

교외 = suburbs i.e areas outside of town/city (but near it)

So, the elephant started to walk from the centre of town, 시내 and headed for the suburbs, 교외.

Starting point: 시내 --> Destination: 교외.


Jenny365232

Thank you! Your explanatiins are always clear and concise. I thought that 에서 only indicates where an action is taking place.


oee16

When used on its own with an action verb, 에서 indicates that the action (activity) takes place in the given location. 에서 = in.

코끼리는 시내에서 걸어서 갔어요 The elephant took a walk in the central part of the city

But when used as a pair with 까지 i.e. 에서 ... 까지, as 까지 indicates the finishing point, 에서 takes on the meaning of the starting point (= where the action originates).

에서 ... 까지 = from (start) ... to (finish)

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요 The elephant walked from the city centre (downtown) to the suburbs.


dirofilaria

시외 or 교외?


oee16

▪from downtown (town centre/commercial part of town) to the suburb (out of the town centre/residential part of town) = 시내에서 교외까지

▪from town to the suburb (/out of town) = 도시에서 시외까지


dha90

Would 걸어갔여요 be okay too?


oee16

▪걸어서 가다 = 걸어•가다 = go walk; go on foot; walk

=> V-어서/아서, modal conjunction/conjunctive adverbial meaning by means of V

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요 = the elephant went from downtown to the suburbs and did so by walking / the elephant went from downtown to the suburbs, on foot / the elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs

▪걸어가다 = walk on (in an intended journey)

=> V-어/아가다/오다 expresses the continuity of the movement (described by a motion verb) V. In this instance, 가다/오다 acts as auxiliary to 걷다

코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어갔어요 = the elephant walked on from downtown to the suburbs

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.