"The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs."

Translation:코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요.

October 15, 2017

5 Comments


Kathi881421

Can someone explain "걸어서" to me?

October 15, 2017

niskigwun

걸어서 갔어요=went by walking=walked to X place. Literally 걸어서 is something like "walked and..." and then 갔다 "is went".

October 15, 2017

BlakeAg

걷다 means to walk, when it is congegated like this and put with 가다 it basically means to go by foot or to walk somewhere.

October 31, 2017

BrandonPar217851

It means like "by means of walking" because 걷다 is to walk

November 4, 2017

LukeRobson1

시내에서 교회까지 코끼리는 걸어서 갔다고 하면 더 나지 않아요?

December 27, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.