1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The elephant walked from dow…

"The elephant walked from downtown to the suburbs."

Translation:코끼리는 시내에서 교외까지 걸어서 갔어요.

October 15, 2017

9 Comments


Kathi881421

Can someone explain "걸어서" to me?


niskigwun

걸어서 갔어요=went by walking=walked to X place. Literally 걸어서 is something like "walked and..." and then 갔다 "is went".


BlakeAg

걷다 means to walk, when it is congegated like this and put with 가다 it basically means to go by foot or to walk somewhere.


Bpcoy

It means like "by means of walking" because 걷다 is to walk


baelasi

Are roaming elephants a common sight in Korea?


DiggyBr

미국에서 거리에 로밍 코끼리는 한국보다 많아


LukeRobson1

시내에서 교회까지 코끼리는 걸어서 갔다고 하면 더 나지 않아요?


Nahnsu

Is anyone else getting these as part of a quiz before learning the content?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.