1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 가수는 어떻게 노래합니까?"

" 가수는 어떻게 노래합니까?"

Translation:How does that singer sing?

October 15, 2017

38 Comments


MackenzieW150925

I have no idea it must be their profession


Lunar_Turtle

Oh, I don't know... Maybe with their vocal cords like most people do? Just a thought. :)


imma_potato123

귀여워 <sub>~</sub>~


the_crait

Can this also mean something like, "How well does that singer sing?"


Ash-Fred

No. It would be "저 가수는 얼마나 노래를 잘합니까?"


emsuzz

Is it possible to put 어떻게 in front or would that interrupt the sentence structure?


Ash-Fred

It is possible.


KamiraAkari

From my understanding, this sentence means "in what way does that singer sing".

저: that over there 가수는: singer (가수 + 는 = 가수는; singer [as the topic]) 어떻게: using what kind of method 노래합니까: sing (노래 + 합니까 = 노래합니까 [as a question & is formal])

that singer over there [uses] what [kind of] method to sing?


JenniferMa562105

Okay. This could be how it should be asked. I understand it more this way. Otherwise I am thinking it should say How does that singer sings? Why do I need the s at the end of sing?


EmberSunrize

They sing by screaming at the top of their lungs!!


KookieBTSARMY101

If that's true, I'm a professional (just show me a spider or a cockroach) XD


MackenzieW150925

I have no idea it must be their profession


9PV51

With his/her voice lmfao


AricAdam

Why can't it be "how does that singer over there sing?"


Ash-Fred

"How does that singer over there sing?" is now accepted.


KyleBeck9

It's 저 for that not 거 for that over there


dpatkat

Not to be mixed up with the "here" word "거기 " where 저 changes to 거.


annoyingkpopstan

I think you got something mixed up. 저 stays 저 in 저기. But 그 changes to 거 in 거기. And none of these mean "here". "Here" is 여기 in which 이 transforms into 여.


Mitaaksha

When kdramas help you enough to recognise these question words


Woojin040897

Shouldn't "How does the singer sing" also work?


dpatkat

I learned using 그 can be "that" or as "the" to say we are speaking about "the" singer not "a"singer.

But, I do not recall 저 serving as "the".


ChristianI562679

Trolololololololol hahahahaaaaaaaaaaa. That's how.


BlueStreetLight

Is this question asking more like how physically the singer sings, like how they are able to ("how can they do that?"), or asking in what way it is they sing like; "are they good or bad," "do they have a high voice," etc?


KamiraAkari

From my understanding, this sentence is asking "in what way does that singer sing", or what kind of method is used.

어떻게: using what kind of method

"That singer over there uses what kind of method to sing?"


Inds135531

can it be - how WILL that singer sing ?


JenniferMa562105

Shouldn't it be sings and not sing?


Dr.Purrple2T

Why is 저 used instead of 그 ? So the english translation should be "How does that singer over there sing?" (저 가수는 어떻게 노래함니까? )


Lloyd199420

A tourist says in surprise as he listens to the singer throat singing.


chachens

Can it also mean How will instead of just How does?


Lloyd199420

I think the Korean language has a separate future tense syntax for that.


SUNSHINESU151489

Umm cuz he's a singer. I guess

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.