"Does the green owl have ears?"

Translation:녹색인 부엉이는 귀가 있습니까?

October 15, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komerinam

Yes, Duolingo. Just look at a mirror.


Kathinskowitz

Is it possible that there are more terms for the color green? Like 초록색?


Staszek456

록색, 초록색, 푸른색... Quite a few


Tim608103

Is this kind of politeness level only used when talking to elderly people? I mean would it be used very often?


Janet806619

My teacher (Korean man aged 60) says this level would be used in speaking in business situations to a person you don't know well or when speaking formally to a group--for example, when presenting at a conference.


BobaBunny5

Could this be appropriate to speak to your grandma? If not what would you use to ask questions?


Gideon879715

If you live in korea you will use it fairly often, but mostly for elderly people or people you arent close to, i use it probably just a little each day


Donlvaro

있어요 instead of 있습니까 is not accepted


oee16

Could this example be translated as

녹색인 부엉이가 귀가 있습니까?

or multiple subject markers only apply to declarative statement?


emiko.is.blue

Why is "푸른색인 부엉이는 귀가 있어요?" not acceptable? Does 푸른색 not mean green as well as blue?


oee16

푸른색 is described as

(1) blue, when referred to sky or sea = sky blue; sea blue i.e. light and vivid blue.

(2) green [fig.], to mean unripe: inexperienced; immature

녹색 is defined as 푸른잎새 색 which literally means color of young leaves. In other words, 녹색 means 'spring green' or [Br.] 'spring bud' i.e. light, vivid green.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.