1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does the green owl have ears…

"Does the green owl have ears?"

Translation:녹색인 부엉이는 귀가 있습니까?

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


Kathi881421

Is it possible that there are more terms for the color green? Like 초록색?


Staszek456

록색, 초록색, 푸른색... Quite a few


Komerinam

Yes, Duolingo. Just look at a mirror.


Tim608103

Is this kind of politeness level only used when talking to elderly people? I mean would it be used very often?


Gideon879715

If you live in korea you will use it fairly often, but mostly for elderly people or people you arent close to, i use it probably just a little each day


Janet806619

My teacher (Korean man aged 60) says this level would be used in speaking in business situations to a person you don't know well or when speaking formally to a group--for example, when presenting at a conference.


BobaBunny5

Could this be appropriate to speak to your grandma? If not what would you use to ask questions?


Donlvaro

있어요 instead of 있습니까 is not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.