1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat and drink."

"I eat and drink."

Translation:저는 먹고 마십니다.

October 15, 2017

15 Comments


Ben278950

~고 at the end of 먹고 already means "and" on its own, so 그리고 is unnecessary.


ImayaKai

why doesn't 저는 먹고 마셔요 also work?


rechrvan322

that's correct translation


[deactivated user]

    마셔요 is informal and duolingo is using a more formal expression. Hope this helped :)


    [deactivated user]

      마셔요 is an informal expression whereas duolingo is working with more formal expressions. Hope this helped:)


BaptisteBo375149

      Not 저는 머고 그리고 마십니다? May someone explain to me? :)


bMEK3

      먹(다)(eat)+ (그리)고(and) = 먹+고 = 먹고 Understand?


Skye-mist

      I thought gwa/wa was how and was used?


dasanders

      it says in the explanation for this course that 와/과 are only used to link subjects while 고 links verbs :)


Adrian-Michael

      Gwa/wa are only used for nouns, I think. When using verbs, use ~go or geurigu


SallieAndr

      there are so many ways to say "and" in korean I get so confused when its okay to use each of them


rowill88

      This is the frustrating part of Duolingo. It's just "do as I say" to get points. There's no explanation how a grammer rule works


Ivan859349

      Why is it that I answered the exact answer needed and yet marked me wrong . Duolingo , really?!


Olala315310

      Someone explains plz!!

      When we use 서/고/(으) 면/(으) 면서!!?!?!?!


SunStark

      I mistook 먹어 and 먹고 I was so confused T_T

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.