"I eat and drink."

Translation:저는 먹고 마십니다.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


Ben278950

~고 at the end of 먹고 already means "and" on its own, so 그리고 is unnecessary.

October 22, 2017

ImayaKai

why doesn't 저는 먹고 마셔요 also work?

December 20, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Not 저는 머고 그리고 마십니다? May someone explain to me? :)

October 15, 2017

fluffytranquil

그리고 is the stand alone form. in 머고, the necessary information is already included, as it's attached to the verb stem.

November 30, 2017

Skye653218

I thought gwa/wa was how and was used?

November 12, 2017

dasanders

it says in the explanation for this course that 와/과 are only used to link subjects while 고 links verbs :)

December 22, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Gwa/wa are only used for nouns, I think. When using verbs, use ~go or geurigu

February 4, 2018

Adrian-Michael

*geurigo

February 4, 2018

SallieAndr

there are so many ways to say "and" in korean I get so confused when its okay to use each of them

December 9, 2017

rowill88

This is the frustrating part of Duolingo. It's just "do as I say" to get points. There's no explanation how a grammer rule works

March 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.