1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat and drink."

"I eat and drink."

Translation:저는 먹고 마십니다.

October 15, 2017

13 Comments


Ben278950

~고 at the end of 먹고 already means "and" on its own, so 그리고 is unnecessary.


ImayaKai

why doesn't 저는 먹고 마셔요 also work?


rechrvan322

that's correct translation


BaptisteBo375149

Not 저는 머고 그리고 마십니다? May someone explain to me? :)


bMEK3

먹(다)(eat)+ (그리)고(and) = 먹+고 = 먹고 Understand?


fluffytranquil

그리고 is the stand alone form. in 머고, the necessary information is already included, as it's attached to the verb stem.


rowill88

This is the frustrating part of Duolingo. It's just "do as I say" to get points. There's no explanation how a grammer rule works


Skye653218

I thought gwa/wa was how and was used?


dasanders

it says in the explanation for this course that 와/과 are only used to link subjects while 고 links verbs :)


Adrian-Michael

Gwa/wa are only used for nouns, I think. When using verbs, use ~go or geurigu


SallieAndr

there are so many ways to say "and" in korean I get so confused when its okay to use each of them


Ivan859349

Why is it that I answered the exact answer needed and yet marked me wrong . Duolingo , really?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.