"They are old."

Translation:Jsou staří.

October 15, 2017

25 Comments


ZaronSmith

Sorry, but why is "to jsou stará" wrong? Is it because of "to"?

November 4, 2017

Carrie533002

Yes

November 9, 2017

GoSCcGtR

Why then in a previous task there was "TO jsou stara zvirata"? Is there any difference?

January 5, 2018

svrsheque

yes, the difference is the inclusion of the noun "zvířata".

  • To jsou stará zvířata.
  • To jsou zvířata.
  • To nejsou zvířata.
  • Jsou to zvířata.
  • Nejsou to zvířata.

are all ok, but

  • To jsou stará.

is not. the only related sentence with a nounless adjective used predicatively that works would be

  • To je staré.

i note that in that case the natural gender of "to" (singular neuter) matches that of the adjective, so in that last sentence we are really dealing with a slightly different "to".

an exceptional, very informal/expressive sentence that also works is

  • To je stará.

where "stará" is not an adjective despite the appearances, but instead functions as a noun meaning the speaker's wife or girlfriend.

March 4, 2018

nihilDCLXVInovi

Why are here "Jsou stara" and "Oni jsou stare" possible? Why does stara has two different endings here? Shouldnt it be the same gender?

October 15, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Masculine, mixed or unspecified group: Oni jsou staří

Feminine: Ony jsou staré

Neuter: Ona jsou stará

October 15, 2017

I2cGAc67

Thanks for the examples; they are very clear and helpful. A question: why does the "r" change in stari (sorry, my keyboard won't let me make the change) from "stare' " and "stara' " ?

December 5, 2017

svrsheque

it must change because R is a hard consonant unable to be followed by the required soft ending Í. R becomes Ř in such cases. three other such shifts: H into Z, CH into Š, K into C.

March 4, 2018

Phidel8

what's wrong with Oni jsou stari

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

"Oni jsou staří." is correct

November 7, 2018

Alice805457

And we know that we need to use "oni" instead of "ony" because "staří" is masculine, correct?

November 14, 2018

VladaFu

yes

November 14, 2018

mcarpenter215

Why not ¨oni staři?"

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

You are missing a verb, the sentence needs a verb, Czech is not Russian.

April 21, 2019

mcarpenter215

You are THE MUŽ, VladaFu. That little correction has cleared a lot up for me.

April 27, 2019

DottyKincaid

When is it Stara, stare or stari?

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

It depends on the gender. I suggest you to read the Tips and notes or any other resource about the declination of Czech adjectives.

Read also the previous discussion here.

April 27, 2019

Link-D

Why isn't "Jsou oni staří" accepted here, when "Jsou ony staré?" was accepted for "Are they old?"? Does the question form allow for a more flexible grammatical placement?

May 31, 2019

VladaFu

Czech is an SVO language, use a different order only when you have a specific reason. A question often uses the VSO order, unlike a normal declarative sentence. It is not natural for a declarative sentence.

The SVO order is: Oni jsou staří.

June 1, 2019

Simon614768

I'm having difficulty knowing when to use the pronoun (oni in this case) and when not. In some cases it doesn't seem to matter, using or not using appears interchangeable... But in other cases without pronoun it is talking generally about all the old people in the world, vs. These specific people being old.

Sorry for my confusion, thanks if you can give me some insight. So far I've learned a lot by asking questions!

June 13, 2019

VladaFu

That's really too broad. Ask about some particular sentence you have a problem with. This one can is easy and both are possible.

June 13, 2019

Simon614768

OK Thanks. I will try to study further the difference between the two and ask a more direct question.

June 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.