"Nic pro sebe nechtěla."

Translation:She did not want anything for herself.

October 15, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean290771

prosím, jaký je rozdíl mezi "she wanted nothing for herself" a "she did not want anything for herself" jako překlad pro větu: Nic pro sebe nechtěla.?


Lyn581999

As a native English speaker, I would say they basically give the same literal information, although "She wanted nothing for herself" is stronger and more emphatic than "She did not want anything for herself." To me, the first means that she is extremely unselfish, as in never wanting anything for herself. The second is less extreme, to me it means that maybe in one particular instance she didn't want anything for herself, but at other times she might have.


DaliborNovy

I'm sorry, it's me again. I need help here. Is it really illogical? I'm not entirely sure. Thanks.

"She has not wanted anything for herself."

The system offers only had.


BoneheadBass

To me, as an out-of-context, stand-alone sentence, this is one of those that sounds... not completely wrong, but somewhat like an incomplete thought. Examples with context: "She has not wanted anything for herself... until now" - "She has not wanted anything for herself... because she has been so focused on taking care of her children." But I don't know if the English tense works with the tense in the Czech original.


AgnusOinas

I'm wondering why the present perfect has been excluded from the answers, especially since the past perfect is included. I can't really think of a reason myself. Your first example would correspond to "Nic pro sebe nechtěla... až dosud/doteď." (Or simply "Doteď pro sebe nic nechtěla.") So it definitely works. The only reason I can think of is that it feels a little odd by itself without context, but then so does the past perfect variant with "she had..."


BoneheadBass

I wouldn't throw myself under a bus to prevent it being added, if there's a groundswell of enthusiasm from the Czech side for adding it. It just sounds odd by itself, not totally wrong. :-)


DaliborNovy

Understand! Thank you both so much!

I felt a little similar, I wasn't completely sure if the context might be missing for the present perfect here. There are more such sentences on Duolingo where the past perfect works and present perfect do not. Mostly it's clear, but there are also unclear cases for me.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.