"Můj kůň běží nejrychleji!"

Translation:My horse is running the fastest!

October 15, 2017

9 Comments


Christine_nl

"runs" should be allowed here.

October 15, 2017

endless_sleeper

That would be běhá

October 16, 2017

artem10436

Why is "běží" with "í"

January 25, 2018

Karel400144

Běžet: Já běžím. Ty běžíš. On/ona/ono běží. My běžíme. Vy běžíte. Oni/ony/ona (plurál) běží.

September 16, 2018

katrinkadee

What is the difference between běhat and běžet. Both are imperfective, correct?

March 1, 2019

endless_sleeper

The difference is the same as in "chodit" vs "jít", eg. indeterminate (habitual) vs determinate.

Copying from T&N for Movement:

  • Determinate verbs of motion are used for single, one-directional, goal-directed movements.
  • Indeterminate verbs of motion are used for repeated, habitual, multi-directional, general (non-goal-directed) movements.
March 2, 2019

katrinkadee

So, which Czech verb is determinate and which is indeterminate? In English I think of "is running" as an action going on right now, and "runs" as a general, habitual action.

March 3, 2019

VladaFu

determinate: jít, jet, běžet, letět

indeterminate: chodit, jezdit, běhat, létat

March 3, 2019

Paul747131

Thank you!

May 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.