"Žofie všechno dělá úspěšněji než její strýc."

Translation:Žofie does everything more successfully than her uncle.

October 15, 2017

4 Comments


a-m-j

Can svoje work instead of jeji?

ETA: No it can't, because její strýc is essentially a second subject and thus takes the nominative, rather than an object that would take the accussative.

November 21, 2017

Christine_nl

"does everything better"?

October 15, 2017

endless_sleeper

= dělá vše lépe

October 16, 2017

Tibro3

C'mon, there should be some wiggle room for translation here. What is the measure of being more successful at something? Being better at it!

June 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.