"František po šesti hodinách na letišti přestal čekat."

Translation:After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting.

October 15, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christine_nl

how is this wrong? "František stopped waiting at the airport after six hours"


esamota

I may be wrong but it seems that there is a different meaning behind the Duolingo translation and yours. You are saying that he stopped waiting at the airport after six hours, assuming that he is no longer at the airport but he could still be waiting somewhere else. He was waiting for 6 hours at the airport, and now he left, and he is waiting at the bus stop, for example. The Czech sentence and Duolingo translation says that after six hours at the airport, Frantisek stopped waiting, but it does not mean that he has left. He may still be at the airport but he is no longer waiting (for someone to show up or for something to happen), he has given up on waiting. In other words, having spent 6 hours at the airport while waiting for something AND having spend six hours waiting for something at the airport can have different meanings :D


nici95

I think that is very pernickety if that is the reason. I wrote the same as Christine, and to me there is no difference between the 2 translations. To me both sentences imply that he went to the airport to wait for someone and after 6 hours he gave up. The word order in English doesnt change that - certainly not as a sentence on its own without any other information


Janmunroe

Yeah, I wrote the same thing. It seems odd how that shadowy "word order" ghost can work both for and against you in Czech and translating into English.


BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE), there is some difference between the main translation and the suggested translation of "František stopped waiting at the airport after six hours."

I see that translation as meaning that while František stopped waiting at the airport after six hours, he has perhaps gone to wait somewhere else.

And I interpret the main translation -- "After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting" -- as meaning that he has given up on waiting for whoever/whatever he was expecting and has moved on to other things, and he may or may not still be at the airport.


Janmunroe

Which begs the question, after 6 hours at ANY airport, what's left to DO there?


ion1122

My guess is that the Czech for your suggested sentence would be: "František po šesti hodinách přestal čekat na letišti."

In other words, the adverbial phrase "at the airport" modifies the phrase "after six hours", not the phrase "stopped waiting".


IonutDumit561410

"After six hours Frantisek stopped waiting at the airport" was not accepted. Am I missing something here? Would it have been different if the original phrase would have been "František po šesti hodinách přestal čekat na letišti."? PS: I am neither a Czech, nor an English native speaker, so please feel free to explain it from both sides of the "barricade" :)


VladaFu

Here we really have "po šesti hodinách na letišti" as a unit of information, as a phrase that belongs together. And not "čekat na letišti." If we wanted to have "čekat na letišti" "to wait at the airport" together, we would use "Po šesti hodinách František přestal čekat na letišti." (and perhaps he started to wait somewhere else instead) or "Po šesti hodinách František přestal na letišti čekat." (and perhaps he started to do something else at the airport).


katrinkadee

Why can't you say in the airport instead of at the airport?


sadalicious1

Generally, "in the airport" means in the actual building and "at the airport" means at that general location. It really comes down to "at the airport" being the more usual term for English speakers.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.