1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František po šesti hodinách …

"František po šesti hodinách na letišti přestal čekat."

Translation:After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


Christine_nl

how is this wrong? "František stopped waiting at the airport after six hours"


esamota

I may be wrong but it seems that there is a different meaning behind the Duolingo translation and yours. You are saying that he stopped waiting at the airport after six hours, assuming that he is no longer at the airport but he could still be waiting somewhere else. He was waiting for 6 hours at the airport, and now he left, and he is waiting at the bus stop, for example. The Czech sentence and Duolingo translation says that after six hours at the airport, Frantisek stopped waiting, but it does not mean that he has left. He may still be at the airport but he is no longer waiting (for someone to show up or for something to happen), he has given up on waiting. In other words, having spent 6 hours at the airport while waiting for something AND having spend six hours waiting for something at the airport can have different meanings :D


ion1122

My guess is that the Czech for your suggested sentence would be: "František po šesti hodinách přestal čekat na letišti."

In other words, the adverbial phrase "at the airport" modifies the phrase "after six hours", not the phrase "stopped waiting".


IonutDumit561410

"After six hours Frantisek stopped waiting at the airport" was not accepted. Am I missing something here? Would it have been different if the original phrase would have been "František po šesti hodinách přestal čekat na letišti."? PS: I am neither a Czech, nor an English native speaker, so please feel free to explain it from both sides of the "barricade" :)


katrinkadee

Why can't you say in the airport instead of at the airport?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.