"Guten morgen."

Translation:Good morning.

October 15, 2017

3 Comments


CYLin7

In Duolingo, the only translation of the word "morgen" is "tomorrow". So does it mean "morning" only in this sentence? Are there other sentences that it is uses as "morning"?

November 30, 2017

KasparT

"morgen" means "tomorrow" but "Morgen" (with a capital M!) means "morning".

December 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

This sentence (Guten morgen.) is simply wrong.

Report it, if you want, as "Sentence is unnatural or has an error".

December 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.