1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten morgen."

"Guten morgen."

Translation:Good morning.

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


CYLin7

In Duolingo, the only translation of the word "morgen" is "tomorrow". So does it mean "morning" only in this sentence? Are there other sentences that it is uses as "morning"?


KasparT

"morgen" means "tomorrow" but "Morgen" (with a capital M!) means "morning".


mizinamo

That's right.

This sentence (Guten morgen.) is simply wrong.

Report it, if you want, as "Sentence is unnatural or has an error".


Prphct

Aren't you like a moderator or something?!?


mizinamo

I'm a volunteer forum moderator.

I am not a course contributor.

(I used to be for several years, back when Duolingo still used volunteers to work on their courses. But they switched to a paid freelancer model in April 2021, and I did not apply for a position.)


ZdenekMaty

Anyway, dear "mizinamo", your comments/clear explanations have always been great. Please, keep on helping us like that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.