1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다."

"제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give my friend a present.

October 15, 2017

75 Comments


NinortaBar

Why is 제가 used here? Isn't 제 a possesive abbreviation of 저의 which stands for "my"? Isn't it more correct to use 저는 (I) in this sentence?


UltimetaSy

저는 is I as topic, 제가 is I as subject. Because saying 저가 is wrong.

제 as my only when 제 + object.


hAy213

How to distinguish between a subject and a topic?


Alan946894

2021.05.07
This is a bit tricky in languages that omit words when things can be contextually understood such as with Korean and Japanese

The topic is generally what is being talked about, but the subject is the 'doer' . Sometimes the topic and doer are the same. More often than not, they are different

If we look at an English sentence say "I'm going to eat kimchee today":

In Japanese at least, "today" is generally the topic where as "I" as the subject is often omitted. When the speaker says something, tt's pressumed that that person is going to be the doer, hence it does not to be explicitly spoken. I have a feeling Korean works in much the same way as Japanese

This makes the 제가 here unnecessary and even wordy


ALLintolearning3

You will find that the subject in Korean is not always the subject of the sentence in English.

http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/


Alan946894

2021.05.08
But are fairly similar to how particles are used and how topics and subjects are defined in Japanese


Sainaa444

thanks a lottt for explaining


LinguistSherry

Technically, I is the subject, not the topic. 저 + 가 -> 제가 and 저 + 의 -> 제, but they aren't the same words.


Bhoomi787678

"Jega" and "Jeoneun" mean the same thing (I) , which is the subject of this sentence . But we use "jega" here instead of "jeoneun" as "eun and neun particles" are used to show comparison and "i and ga particles" are not . And here the sentence simply says that , "I give my friend a present" ; it doesn't say that , "Someone else doesn't , but I (do) give my friend a present . So sorry for not using the symbols but I hope this helps and that you will understand with the romanization . And correct me if I'm wrong .


AshimSaifi

감사합니다 thanks a lot for explaining


Indi.grt

Why is I give THE present to a friend wrong?


LinguistSherry

No, it's correct. Report it.


Ale741890

It's because u didn't said MY friend


MariaVaz6

I'm so confused to the 제가 and 저는


michmikh

Can anyone explain a little the difference between -에게 and -에게서? I know 에게 is "to" and "에게서" is also "to" but an action is being performed(?) but I keep seeing them interchanged in these sentences.


CX948

In other comments, I read that "에게" is to and "에게서" is from.


zara591189

First one is "to" , second one is "from"


mRxFuuxe

I think its time to go to bed: I wrote: the dog gives a gift to the friend Good night


JessajoyZo

Lmao learning from Duolingo can do that to your head.


pupukaija

Hi, I was wondering why was this translated "my friend" since there is no "my" in the Korean sentence. I get it that 제가 is not 제, so why is the 친구에게 "to my friend" and not "to a friend"? Thank you


Kayvaas

Hey there! I might be a little late to respond and you may have learned this already, but to anyone else having an issue with 제가 I will try my best to explain. 제 is actually a contracted form of 저의, which means "my" and 가 is the subject marking particle so 제가 친구 is "my friend".

Something I learned very early on in my Korean studies is that they try to make it as efficient as possible so you'll see contractions everywhere, which can make it difficult for learners to pick up. Some common ones you might see are "난" instead of "나는" to mean I (informally) or "넌" instead of "너는" to mean you (VERY informal), "내" instead of "나의" to mean my (informally) or "네" instead of "너의" to mean your (again, VERY informal, pronounced "ni" to differentiate from "내"), and "맘" instead of "마음" to mean heart or mind (typically used when referring to your emotions).

Hope this helped!


DaemonBeats

So what you're saying is that 제가 technically has 2 particles attached to 저? If so, that's very interesting


IngeborgHa14

Well, I thought that 제 is originally a contraction of 저 humble I and the nominative particle 이, to which is added still another nominative particle, i.e. 가. So it has a strange double morphology, but no genitive is involved (which would not make much sense).


IngeborgHa14

제가 親舊에게 膳物을 줍니다


CX948

How is it that to there is "my"?


impotaeto

So i read 제가 as 개가 and the result was 'the dog gives a present to its friend'


DanielaXBTS

What does the particle -에게 mean?


Crestial

It means "to (noun.)“ 친구에게 to (a) friend.


ggghibli0613

can i use 에게 to a place like park 공원? which is correct, 공원에 or 공원에게?


Tas___

에게 / 에게서 - mean to and from respectively. Used only when talking about giving or receiving something from someone.

에 / 에서 - means to and from respectively too. But this is used in context to places


AuliaAsri

In previous exercise, It has mean 'to...'


muanui

It mean "to" in " i send a present to my friend"


skywalker735

So -에게 is a dative marker?


zhyldyz818152

I translated as: I give a present to my friend. Which correrct too, since the particle ~aege is there goes as to/towards. But the word -to wasn't there. And ofcourse i got it wrong and lost one heart


sayyaneh

Voice doesn't work:/


JLearningDuo

Im a bit slow on why we write 친구 + 에게.... what does the suffix 에게 mean?

I know the suffix 에 can mean "in", "at" or "from" depending on context.

So is 에게 a hybrid of 에 + 게 or is it a seperate suffix itself?

And does 게 have a sepeate meaning?

Sorry for silly question.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, it is together to mean "to".


Essie314

Why does it say MY present instead of A present? Even the hint says it means A present.


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought 친구 meant a friend, not my friend? That would be 제 친구 no?


myosotisi

What does 물을 mean in this sentence? I thought that meant water?


Jess76231

It is actually 선물 을 which means gift or present. But I believe you are correct that 물 means water when it is by itself.


loubna997892

저의 친구에게 can be also true? and what are the differents between 제가 and 저의 and 내??


itsyourgur

I thought it was I give a present to my friend and was confused for 10 mins why there is no to... thats all


ALLintolearning3

In English,

I give my friend a present. = I give a present to my friend.

Both should be accepted as correct and it could be reported if not.


YoongisEclipse

I said "I give my a friend a present" on accident and I got it wrong umm isnt that a typo? ;-;


ALLintolearning3

No, sorry, a typo is only allowed if it does not make another word. So, "may" would not be accepted for "my" either. Duolingo also does not accept a typo that changes the conjugation of a verb or the gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural) of a word.


farahcess

There's no fot options


ph.fiMjIJ

Please solve this problem This problem disturb my learning habbit


ph.fiMjIJ

Confused about this sentence?


ph.zGS7n0

"For"option is not avaibal


ALLintolearning3

The word "for" would not be used in the English sentence, so there should be no option for " for".. "I give a present to my friend." or "I give my friend a present."


ALLintolearning3

Of course not. The word "to" is possible, though not necessary, but not "for".


INNUTSA999

Can be correct if I say


bluemoon_8110

To help with confusion: when used with 가, the subject particle, 저 changes to 제. Yes, 제 by itself means "my," but you must use it to make 제가 instead of 저가. 저가 is incorrect. Similarly, the less formal version of "I," 나, also changes from 나 to 내 in the same way. This is why it says 제가.


shh4rie

I said: "I give my friend a gift" and it said it was wrong and corrected me with: "I give my friend a present" Present and gift mean the samething..


ALLintolearning3

Doublecheck the Duolingo's instructions to you, because sometimes the answer is in Korean and yet they still show you a translation in case you wanted to know. If Duolingo asked you to translate to English, then report it as also correct.


Zera307494

Hi, can someone again please explain the difference between using 저는 and 제가? What is the difference between a topic and a subject?


Rec4p3

저는 친구에게 선물을 줍니다? 제가 or 조는?


Rec4p3

저는 친구에게 선물을 줍니다? 제가 or 조는?


Rec4p3

Is it 제가? Not 저는?


ManyaSinha3

There is no "to" here


CoronaViru541399

Why this sentence dont mean that " i give a present to my friend" because it is more meaningful


ALLintolearning3

"I give my friend a present." = "I give a present to my friend." So report it as also correct, but it is not "more meaningful".


stillwithu_V

Everything feels fine until I open the comments to realize how hard this is


sudha.pand

Please explain the grammar properly. Its really difficult to write the sentences without the proper knowledge of grammar. Thanks duo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.