"제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give my friend a present.

October 15, 2017

22 Comments


NinortaBar

Why is 제가 used here? Isn't 제 a possesive abbreviation of 저의 which stands for "my"? Isn't it more correct to use 저는 (I) in this sentence?

November 21, 2017

UltimetaSy

저는 is I as topic, 제가 is I as subject. Because saying 저가 is wrong.

제 as my only when 제 + object.

April 2, 2018

LinguistSherry

Technically, I is the subject, not the topic. 저 + 가 -> 제가 and 저 + 의 -> 제, but they aren't the same words.

March 4, 2018

Catsy_Brave

It's more like: "To my friend, I give a present."

January 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both “I give a present to my friend.” And “I give my friend a present.” would be correct.

May 26, 2018

Indi.grt

Why is I give THE present to a friend wrong?

October 15, 2017

LinguistSherry

No, it's correct. Report it.

March 4, 2018

MariaVaz6

I'm so confused to the 제가 and 저는

July 28, 2018

Daniela708891

What does the particle -에게 mean?

December 17, 2017

Catsy_Brave

Btw it's the written form of that stated above. The spoken form is 한테.

January 18, 2018

Crestial

It means "to (noun.)“ 친구에게 to (a) friend.

January 7, 2018

AuliaAsri

In previous exercise, It has mean 'to...'

December 23, 2017

muanui

It mean "to" in " i send a present to my friend"

January 15, 2018

LinguistSherry

에게 means "to"

March 4, 2018

UltimetaSy

To.

April 2, 2018

mxl828011

선물 = 膳物

October 28, 2018

skywalker735

So -에게 is a dative marker?

November 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

제가 親舊에게 膳物을 줍니다

December 9, 2018

michmikh

Can anyone explain a little the difference between -에게 and -에게서? I know 에게 is "to" and "에게서" is also "to" but an action is being performed(?) but I keep seeing them interchanged in these sentences.

January 30, 2019

1UkRadZz

When an object is marked with 을/를, it is definite; when it is unmarked, it is indefinite.

December 15, 2017

LinguistSherry

That is not correct. There are no definite or indefinite articles in Korean.

March 4, 2018

UltimetaSy

.

April 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.