1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다."

"제가 친구에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give my friend a present.

October 15, 2017

50 Comments


NinortaBar

Why is 제가 used here? Isn't 제 a possesive abbreviation of 저의 which stands for "my"? Isn't it more correct to use 저는 (I) in this sentence?


UltimetaSy

저는 is I as topic, 제가 is I as subject. Because saying 저가 is wrong.

제 as my only when 제 + object.


LinguistSherry

Technically, I is the subject, not the topic. 저 + 가 -> 제가 and 저 + 의 -> 제, but they aren't the same words.


Catsy_Brave

It's more like: "To my friend, I give a present."


ALLintolearning3

Both “I give a present to my friend.” And “I give my friend a present.” would be correct.


Danaalmahf

Yes i got wrong and i have no hearts left!!!!!!


Indi.grt

Why is I give THE present to a friend wrong?


LinguistSherry

No, it's correct. Report it.


MariaVaz6

I'm so confused to the 제가 and 저는


michmikh

Can anyone explain a little the difference between -에게 and -에게서? I know 에게 is "to" and "에게서" is also "to" but an action is being performed(?) but I keep seeing them interchanged in these sentences.


CX948

In other comments, I read that "에게" is to and "에게서" is from.


zara591189

First one is "to" , second one is "from"


SusanneNan

Hi, I was wondering why was this translated "my friend" since there is no "my" in the Korean sentence. I get it that 제가 is not 제, so why is the 친구에게 "to my friend" and not "to a friend"? Thank you


Kayvaas

Hey there! I might be a little late to respond and you may have learned this already, but to anyone else having an issue with 제가 I will try my best to explain. 제 is actually a contracted form of 저의, which means "my" and 가 is the subject marking particle so 제가 친구 is "my friend".

Something I learned very early on in my Korean studies is that they try to make it as efficient as possible so you'll see contractions everywhere, which can make it difficult for learners to pick up. Some common ones you might see are "난" instead of "나는" to mean I (informally) or "넌" instead of "너는" to mean you (VERY informal), "내" instead of "나의" to mean my (informally) or "네" instead of "너의" to mean your (again, VERY informal, pronounced "ni" to differentiate from "내"), and "맘" instead of "마음" to mean heart or mind (typically used when referring to your emotions).

Hope this helped!


IngeborgHa14

제가 親舊에게 膳物을 줍니다


CX948

How is it that to there is "my"?


mRxFuuxe

I think its time to go to bed: I wrote: the dog gives a gift to the friend Good night


skywalker735

So -에게 is a dative marker?


Daniela708891

What does the particle -에게 mean?


Catsy_Brave

Btw it's the written form of that stated above. The spoken form is 한테.


Crestial

It means "to (noun.)“ 친구에게 to (a) friend.


ggghibli0613

can i use 에게 to a place like park 공원? which is correct, 공원에 or 공원에게?


AuliaAsri

In previous exercise, It has mean 'to...'


muanui

It mean "to" in " i send a present to my friend"


KanKanMikan

the hell did that even mean


J2897

"My give a present to my friend." was rejected.


ALLintolearning3

Good, that made no sense. “I” is the subject pronoun and “my” is the possessive adjective form.


Essie314

Why does it say MY present instead of A present? Even the hint says it means A present.


zhyldyz818152

I translated as: I give a present to my friend. Which correrct too, since the particle ~aege is there goes as to/towards. But the word -to wasn't there. And ofcourse i got it wrong and lost one heart


Jess76231

"I gave a gift to my friend." was wrong, is this because I absentmindedly made it past tense?


Hamza715817

I thought 친구 meant a friend, not my friend? That would be 제 친구 no?


sayyaneh

Voice doesn't work:/


edennida

What does 물을 mean in this sentence? I thought that meant water?


Jess76231

It is actually 선물 을 which means gift or present. But I believe you are correct that 물 means water when it is by itself.


loubna997892

저의 친구에게 can be also true? and what are the differents between 제가 and 저의 and 내??


EvelynLoui16

não tem nhm br ou pt aprendendo coreano aq pelo ingles não? kakakakskaka


MarkSungmi

This is broke!!!!!!


Salomaodav

Why " I give a present to my friend" is not right?


lisamybias

Why do we don't conjugate the verbs..?


Ancuta218872

There wasnt a TO there , i mean there was *i give a present to my friend * but there was no TO


ALLintolearning3

In that case you would use the other correct form: “I give my friend a present.”


1UkRadZz

When an object is marked with 을/를, it is definite; when it is unmarked, it is indefinite.


LinguistSherry

That is not correct. There are no definite or indefinite articles in Korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.