1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Asi si mě už nepamatuje."

"Asi si nepamatuje."

Translation:He probably no longer remembers me.

October 15, 2017

9 Comments


Weltreisender

'mě' and 'mne' are pronounced exactly the same, correct? Shouldn't both be acceptable here?


Paul440375

"Mne" a "mě" should indeed be both accepted, but it is not true that the pronounciation is the same. "Mě" is pronounced with soft "e", but "mne" is not.

The only difference here is that "mne" sounds a little archaic and is almost not used in spoken Czech anymore.

But also don't rely on the theory "sounds the same = can be used as well". "Mě" and "mně" sound the same but are used in different cases so it actually never happens that both of them are correct, always just one. But even Czech people struggle with that and a lot of the times just don't know which is correct, so don't worry about that :-).


SmilingNerdyCat

Does anyone know why "She probably doesn't remember me now," isn't accepted?


VladaFu

"now" is not really the same "už" which means "not any more, not any longer" or in other sentences "already".


StephenTay663006

What is the usage difference between si and se?


VladaFu

Most verbs require one or the other. The former can be considered dative, the latter accusative, but that won't help you that much. You have to remember each verb.


Vixg

I saw that 'pamatovat' can be used without the clitic 'si', can you please explain their differences? Thank you


VladaFu

Check https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25692832/Do-you-remember-that-boy

For me, personally, using pamatovat with a direct accusative, without a reflexive pronoun, mainly means to be old enough to remember something.

Doptej se, zda mají v rodině někoho, kdo pamatuje válku nebo sametovou revoluci.
Most v Kuněticích pamatuje válku a bude sloužit dál.
Naštvalo mě tahání, nemocnice pamatuje válku.
Armádní vozidlo, které pamatuje válku, je třeba hlavně pořád promazávat.

But dictionaries also show this usage for normal remembering something and it is accepted in this course. I would prefer "pamatovat si + accusative" or "pamatovat se na + accusative".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.