1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집에 빨리 돌아오세요."

"집에 빨리 돌아오세요."

Translation:Come back home quickly.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments


ZhilTP911

"Return home quickly" should also be ok, even if it's a little awkward.


goohayoon

돌다: to return.

But in this sentence, the verb 돌아오다 was used and it means: to come back.


Lloyd76445

You must come back home ..


just.soft

I put "Hurry back home";-;


Panda12390

haha or get your ass here quick


[deactivated user]

    "Please come back to the house quickly" is not accepted.


Andi-El-linguist

    Is the problem with your manners? Too polite for your own good? Just kidding, but maybe they haven't factored in your good manners. I'm far more literal with my answers, even where they suggest using 'please'. I'm a very rude KSL student, I guess.


JeonJungko106028

    You must Come Back Home~


ElielF4

    Those 2NE1 every K-pop fam feels


jwelkener

    Also "Come quickly back home" should be accepted


Rakeiya

    Why does "Quickly come back to the house" not work?


AyleNox

    I think "to the house" would be "집으로"... but I'm not sure


Andi-El-linguist

    You make a good point. The issue may be that it says 집에 means, and I quote, 'home/at home/to the house'. I imagine answering with 'come back to the house quickly' would work, but I haven't tried it.


tarobobateaa

    Please come home quickly wasn't accepted


Rav3n.90

    Come home quickly should be accepted


Andi-El-linguist

    It is as of April 16th 2020. That was my first answer to it.


roberto727

    Please return home quickly. reported again 1/10/18


Maki-risu

    I tapped 'quite' instead of 'quietly', oof


Kawaii_AI

    I put "please hurry home" and I feel like, honestly, that's a more fluent way to say "come back home quickly (please)."


Etti1004

    Listen 2pm song


ketilOgAstrid

    Return back home quickly was not accepted

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.