1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집에 빨리 돌아오세요."

"집에 빨리 돌아오세요."

Translation:Come back home quickly.

October 15, 2017

21 Comments


ZhilTP911

"Return home quickly" should also be ok, even if it's a little awkward.


goohayoon

돌다: to return.

But in this sentence, the verb 돌아오다 was used and it means: to come back.


manuthchek

"Please come back to the house quickly" is not accepted.


Andi-El-linguist

Is the problem with your manners? Too polite for your own good? Just kidding, but maybe they haven't factored in your good manners. I'm far more literal with my answers, even where they suggest using 'please'. I'm a very rude KSL student, I guess.


emperor.potato

I put "Hurry back home";-;


Panda12390

haha or get your ass here quick


Lloyd76445

You must come back home ..


jwelkener

Also "Come quickly back home" should be accepted


Rakeiya

Why does "Quickly come back to the house" not work?


AyleNox

I think "to the house" would be "집으로"... but I'm not sure


Andi-El-linguist

You make a good point. The issue may be that it says 집에 means, and I quote, 'home/at home/to the house'. I imagine answering with 'come back to the house quickly' would work, but I haven't tried it.


sarangleossi

Please come home quickly wasn't accepted


Raven480445

Come home quickly should be accepted


Andi-El-linguist

It is as of April 16th 2020. That was my first answer to it.


roberto727

Please return home quickly. reported again 1/10/18


Maki-risu

I tapped 'quite' instead of 'quietly', oof


JeonJungko106028

You must Come Back Home~


TheGedas

"I want you to return home as soon as possible". Another miserable translation to your collection... Going from comment to comment is 90% the same - it looks like a game "ignore what were tought and insist on my "clever" translation" like ones know how to teach a language better than it's course creators. Contain yourselves, people!


MarideGallagher

Uhhh come back quickly to home is wrong!!!


Chelsie1215

Please come inside the house quickly?


YutubPlzSu

I wrote "Come back home quickly" HOW IS THAT WRONG WHEN THATS THE ANSWER??? U JUST WANNA KIDNAP MY FAMILY SO BAD BECAUSE U NEVER DID

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.