1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ve dvě hodiny jsem tam viděl…

"Ve dvě hodiny jsem tam viděla čtrnáct ovcí."

Translation:At two o'clock, I saw fourteen sheep there.

October 15, 2017

13 Comments


Jeff448012

I don't understand why it's Ve instead of just V.


A_purrfect_cat

It's always "ve" when the next word starts with 2 consonants or with "v" or "f"


IreneWainw

And the second consonant is not l, r or ř, unless the first consonant is t, d, s or z ( as in tři) in which case it is ve.


endless_sleeper

To ease pronunciation.


valca_

because it is better pronounced


Adam887456

Why this translation is wrong - At two I saw there fourteen sheep.


Paul440375

The word order is wrong I think. You should put "there" at the end of the sentence.


venik212

Paul-- putting "there" at the end is often the thing to do, but there are other, sometime better alternatives. In any event, the word order proposed (...I saw there...) is perfectly correct English. IMHO, these frequent discussions about the word order in the English version are helpful only if they illuminate something about the Czech sentence. Here I can see no nuance that is missed by the alternative word order, but obviously I am Czech-deaf.


VladaFu

I do not thing it is intentionally excluded, feel free to report as missing using the appropriate button.


Mars63

How would one say 'in two hours I saw....' as in 'during a two-hour time period'?


VladaFu

Za dvě hodiny, Během dvou hodin

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.