"Ve dvě hodiny jsem tam viděla čtrnáct ovcí."

Translation:At two o'clock, I saw fourteen sheep there.

October 15, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam887456

Why this translation is wrong - At two I saw there fourteen sheep.


Paul440375

The word order is wrong I think. You should put "there" at the end of the sentence.


venik212

Paul-- putting "there" at the end is often the thing to do, but there are other, sometime better alternatives. In any event, the word order proposed (...I saw there...) is perfectly correct English. IMHO, these frequent discussions about the word order in the English version are helpful only if they illuminate something about the Czech sentence. Here I can see no nuance that is missed by the alternative word order, but obviously I am Czech-deaf.


VladaFu

I do not thing it is intentionally excluded, feel free to report as missing using the appropriate button.


Jeff448012

I don't understand why it's Ve instead of just V.


endless_sleeper

To ease pronunciation.


_Happy_Luna_Eli_

It's always "ve" when the next word starts with 2 consonants or with "v" or "f"


IreneWainw

And the second consonant is not l, r or ř, unless the first consonant is t, d, s or z ( as in tři) in which case it is ve.


valca_

because it is better pronounced


Mars63

How would one say 'in two hours I saw....' as in 'during a two-hour time period'?


VladaFu

Za dvě hodiny, Během dvou hodin


Mel32329

I know this is petty of me, but it would be very helpful - and sensible, in order to grasp more intuitively how the language works - if the male voice did not say sentences that a female voice should be saying, and vice-versa.


AgnusOinas

I would prefer if the male voice didn't say anything at all, given how it sometimes messes up vowel lengths etc. But we have to put up with it for now. I can try disabling the male voice for this exercise, see if it works.


VladaFu

There is ni gender information in the sentences. Tak the voices as narrators who readsnsentemces said or written by someone else. Like when listening to an audio book.


Mel32329

No gender information? "Jsem videla" is not the feminine form?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.