1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co děláš u našeho domu?"

"Co děláš u našeho domu?"

Translation:What are you doing by our house?

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


NinaOBel

Why do you offer "at" but not accept "near"?


imaldastar

hi! i am wondering if "what do you do by our house?" could also be accepted? if not why not? i think it translates well but has a very different meaning in english (it's more like: regularly you are by our house) so i didn't report it.


Adam887456

Why "What are you doing at our house?" is wrong?


endless_sleeper

'at our house' = 'u nás, v našem domě'

x

u našeho domu = 'by/next to our house'


BoneheadBass

"What are you doing at our house?" was just accepted for me.


Squeeeem

Reported my answer, "What are you doing near our home?" but I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing a key difference between "near" and "by." In my AmE experience, near and by are pretty interchangeable.


VladaFu

We do not currently accept "home" (literally "domov", not "dům"="house"). The future crew may add it.

Near might also become added. Literally it is more like "close to" "in the neighbourhood of" = "blízko", "v blízkosti".


yula699827

Love čeština! Absolutely the same in Russian! :) (I mean "что ты делаешь у нашего дома?") (and sorry for off-topic)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.