1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co děláš u našeho domu?"

"Co děláš u našeho domu?"

Translation:What are you doing by our house?

October 15, 2017

6 Comments


imaldastar

hi! i am wondering if "what do you do by our house?" could also be accepted? if not why not? i think it translates well but has a very different meaning in english (it's more like: regularly you are by our house) so i didn't report it.


Adam887456

Why "What are you doing at our house?" is wrong?


endless_sleeper

'at our house' = 'u nás, v našem domě'

x

u našeho domu = 'by/next to our house'


BoneheadBass

"What are you doing at our house?" was just accepted for me.


NinaOBel

Why do you offer "at" but not accept "near"?


yula699827

Love čeština! Absolutely the same in Russian! :) (I mean "что ты делаешь у нашего дома?") (and sorry for off-topic)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.