1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기는 한식점이에요."

"여기는 한식점이에요."

Translation:This is a Korean restaurant.

October 15, 2017

8 Comments


Alex110711

I wrote 'Here is a Korean restaurant' and it was marked wrong. Couldn't it mean that though? I would translate 'this is a Korean restaurant' with 이곳은 instead of 여기는


josueetcom

I think that's appropriate, though I'd say when 여기, 거기, 저기 is the topic, that can definitely be appropriately translated as "this (here)", "that (there)", and "that over there", respectively.


suhandiwiratama

The same here! It should be the same meaning, thus shall be marked as correct.


blingspot

"This here is a Korean restaurant" should be accepted as it's one of the definitions of 여기는 which appears when you click on the word


suhandiwiratama

Got it wrong only because of missing "a"... -_-"


ehsan993

Why "there is a korean restaurant here" is wrong for translation?!


YunisR

That would be 한식점은 여기 있어요 completely different from the question


EmilySC11

If the phrase is supposed to be "This is", why isn't '이것은' used instead? I've always understood '여기' as being 'here', not ' this'.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.