"Her trousers are dry."

Translation:Ihre Hose ist trocken.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


joyce342675

why isn't the translation Ihre Hosen sind trocken. Her trousers in English can mean either singular or plural.

July 3, 2018

JudithMett2

I was having trouble using ist for what appears to be plural. I see that in German trousers can be used as a singular pair more than in English.

November 16, 2017

DynamicFox

As I did not know whether “Her trousers” is singular or plural, the translation by “Ihre Hosen sind trocken” should be accepted! She could have washed and dried more trousers, right?

September 30, 2018

Ben-14072204

Hose? Not Hosen?

October 15, 2017

quis_lib_duo

It can be both. Unlike English, German uses the singular for a single pair of trousers: die Hose.

October 15, 2017

hanspersson

Warum nicht "ihre hosen sind trocken"?

September 19, 2018

Roman.sc

This is actually correct too. Just report if it comes up again.

October 26, 2018

nicholaskl10

This was in the weather unit, how does this have to do with weather?

December 1, 2017

Roman.sc

the trousers are supposed to be wet due to the heavy rain, but they are not... Don't be so unimaginative

October 26, 2018

PushythePirate1

I messed up the plural on this. In English, trousers are plural, so I put down sind. LOL

January 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.