1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her trousers are dry."

"Her trousers are dry."

Translation:Ihre Hose ist trocken.

October 15, 2017

10 Comments


joyce342675

why isn't the translation Ihre Hosen sind trocken. Her trousers in English can mean either singular or plural.


JudithMett2

I was having trouble using ist for what appears to be plural. I see that in German trousers can be used as a singular pair more than in English.


DynamicFox

As I did not know whether “Her trousers” is singular or plural, the translation by “Ihre Hosen sind trocken” should be accepted! She could have washed and dried more trousers, right?


quis_lib_duo

It can be both. Unlike English, German uses the singular for a single pair of trousers: die Hose.


hanspersson

Warum nicht "ihre hosen sind trocken"?


Roman.sc

This is actually correct too. Just report if it comes up again.


nicholaskl10

This was in the weather unit, how does this have to do with weather?


Roman.sc

the trousers are supposed to be wet due to the heavy rain, but they are not... Don't be so unimaginative


PushythePirate1

I messed up the plural on this. In English, trousers are plural, so I put down sind. LOL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.