1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you have many of them?"

"Do you have many of them?"

Translation:Máš jich mnoho?

October 15, 2017

7 Comments


Weltreisender

Is there a reason 'mnoho' and 'jich' must appear in a certain order? If so, there needs to be more explanation concerning Czech word order.


ValaCZE

The word order in questions is not so flexible as in declarative sentences.


Vlad_Gagaj

Why isn't "máš mnoho jich" right?


VladaFu

Jich acts as a clitic here and wants to be in the second position.


Vixg

I thought jejich as jeho does not change, what's jich? Thanks


VladaFu

There is no jejich or jeho anywhere here. Jich is the genitive case of oni or ony or ona (as neuter plural).


Vixg

I confused it with the Czech version of their/theirs. Thank your for the clarification.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.